Shareef’s Project Ranks as Best in Show

Shareef’s Project Ranks as Best in Show

FORT PIERCE, FL – Haniya Shareef, a junior at Lincoln Park Academy, is no stranger to innovation as her ratings at this year’s State Science and Engineering STEM Fair and Competition prove.  Her individual project, “Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus,” entered in the Plant Sciences Category was awarded First Place and the Division Grand Award.  In addition, Shareef was one of only eight students throughout the entire state of Florida whose project was selected as Best in Show.  The other St. Lucie County students participating in the State Fair also returned to the District laden with accolades for their ingenuity and creativity.

 

Based on the project selection criteria from the Regional Fair, top-ranking students were selected to advance to the State Fair.  Escorted by their chaperones, they ventured from St. Lucie County to Lakeland for the three-day judging event.  Once there, they had the opportunity to network with others, engage in inquiry and problem solving, and glean ideas for future exploration.  According to one of the chaperones and local Science Fair Coordinator Paul Reif, “There were over 875 projects being judged at this year’s event, and I am always fascinated by the culture of positive collaboration as students share their thought processes and reflections with one another.  I look forward to this each year!”

 

Of the 14 participating St. Lucie County students, 13 walked across the stage to receive special awards, categorical place recognition awards, or placement awards.  Congratulations to:

Haniya Shareef, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus”

First Place, Division Grand Award, Best in Show (1 of 8 to receive this distinction)

Special Awards: Scholarship, New College of Florida; Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services Award; Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate

 

Catherine Horger, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“The Effect of Indole-3-Acetic Production by Lactobacillus Acidophilus”

Second Place

 

Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Microbiology

“Improving Health of Beneficial Insects through Ingestion of Nonpathogenic Indovirus”

Third Place

 

Riley Hogge and Alexis Moreira, Fort Pierce Westwood High School (Senior Division)

Team

Physics & Astronomy

“Catching Waves”

Fourth Place

 

Sreya Banik, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Mathematical & Computational

“Application of Chaos Game Representation of Genes to Measure the Predictability Using Random DNA Sequences to Determine if the Sequence is of Kinase of Phosphatase Protein”

Honorable Mention

 

Jillian Markle, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Earth and Environment

“Ugh! Another Invasive Weevil in Florida”

Recognition

Special Award: Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award

 

Callie Zheng, Lincoln Park Academy, (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“Can Human Fecal Specific Primers Be Used to Detect Fecal Contamination in Sediment and Muck Samples?”

Recognition

Special Award: Tomolka Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award

 

Jack Krasulak, St. Andrews (Junior Division)

Individual

Engineering

“Mitigating the Effects of IED Explosion Through Novel Hull Design”

First Place, Division Grand Award

Special Awards: Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Service Florida Engineering Foundation Award, Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award, ASM Materials Foundation Certificate, Broadcom Masters Award, US Navy Science Award

 

Riley Hamilton, Olivet (Junior Division)

Individual

Physics and Astronomy

“Testing Fluids for Geothermal Heating and Air Conditioning”

Third Place, Division Grand Award

Conner O’Sullivan, Forest Grove Middle School (Junior Division)

Individual

Earth & Environmental

“Recharge, Repower, and Restore Energy”

Fourth Place

 

Asha Budhai, Oak Hammock K-8 School (Junior Division)

Individual

Behavioral Social Sciences

“Drop the Pressure”

Honorable Mention

 

Mason Kozac, Lincoln Park Academy (Junior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Savanna Mint”

Recognition

 

Shareef and Reddy will advance with their projects to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in May.  This global event will be held in Los Angeles, California.

 

Shareef’s Project Ranks as Best in Show

Shareef’s Project Ranks as Best in Show

Haniya Shareef, a junior at Lincoln Park Academy, is no stranger to innovation as her ratings at this year’s State Science and Engineering STEM Fair and Competition prove.  Her individual project, “Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus,” entered in the Plant Sciences Category was awarded First Place and the Division Grand Award.  In addition, Shareef was one of only eight students throughout the entire state of Florida whose project was selected as Best in Show.  The other St. Lucie County students participating in the State Fair also returned to the District laden with accolades for their ingenuity and creativity.

 

Based on the project selection criteria from the Regional Fair, top-ranking students were selected to advance to the State Fair.  Escorted by their chaperones, they ventured from St. Lucie County to Lakeland for the three-day judging event.  Once there, they had the opportunity to network with others, engage in inquiry and problem solving, and glean ideas for future exploration.  According to one of the chaperones and local Science Fair Coordinator Paul Reif, “There were over 875 projects being judged at this year’s event, and I am always fascinated by the culture of positive collaboration as students share their thought processes and reflections with one another.  I look forward to this each year!”

 

Of the 14 participating St. Lucie County students, 13 walked across the stage to receive special awards, categorical place recognition awards, or placement awards.  Congratulations to:

Haniya Shareef, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus”

First Place, Division Grand Award, Best in Show (1 of 8 to receive this distinction)

Special Awards: Scholarship, New College of Florida; Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services Award; Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate

 

Catherine Horger, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“The Effect of Indole-3-Acetic Production by Lactobacillus Acidophilus”

Second Place

 

Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Microbiology

“Improving Health of Beneficial Insects through Ingestion of Nonpathogenic Indovirus”

Third Place

 

Riley Hogge and Alexis Moreira, Fort Pierce Westwood High School (Senior Division)

Team

Physics & Astronomy

“Catching Waves”

Fourth Place

 

Sreya Banik, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Mathematical & Computational

“Application of Chaos Game Representation of Genes to Measure the Predictability Using Random DNA Sequences to Determine if the Sequence is of Kinase of Phosphatase Protein”

Honorable Mention

 

Jillian Markle, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Earth and Environment

“Ugh! Another Invasive Weevil in Florida”

Recognition

Special Award: Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award

 

Callie Zheng, Lincoln Park Academy, (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“Can Human Fecal Specific Primers Be Used to Detect Fecal Contamination in Sediment and Muck Samples?”

Recognition

Special Award: Tomolka Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award

 

Jack Krasulak, St. Andrews (Junior Division)

Individual

Engineering

“Mitigating the Effects of IED Explosion Through Novel Hull Design”

First Place, Division Grand Award

Special Awards: Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Service Florida Engineering Foundation Award, Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award, ASM Materials Foundation Certificate, Broadcom Masters Award, US Navy Science Award

 

Riley Hamilton, Olivet (Junior Division)

Individual

Physics and Astronomy

“Testing Fluids for Geothermal Heating and Air Conditioning”

Third Place, Division Grand Award

Conner O’Sullivan, Forest Grove Middle School (Junior Division)

Individual

Earth & Environmental

“Recharge, Repower, and Restore Energy”

Fourth Place

 

Asha Budhai, Oak Hammock K-8 School (Junior Division)

Individual

Behavioral Social Sciences

“Drop the Pressure”

Honorable Mention

 

Mason Kozac, Lincoln Park Academy (Junior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Savanna Mint”

Recognition

 

Shareef and Reddy will advance with their projects to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in May.  This global event will be held in Los Angeles, California.

 

Lincoln Park Academy Chorus Sweeps Washington D. C. National Choral Competition

Lincoln Park Academy Chorus Sweeps Washington D. C. National Choral Competition

During the weekend of March 23-26, the LPA Chorus participated in the WorldStrides OnStage Washington D. C. National Choral Festival. The results are as follows:

  • Encore Concert Choir – Gold Award (Superior Rating) – 2nd Place Ranking
  • Women’s Chorale – Gold Award (Superior Rating) – 1st Place Ranking
  • Rhapsody Concert Choir – Gold Award (Superior Rating) – 1st Place Ranking

LPA also received the following awards;

  • Most Outstanding Choral Group Award
  • Choral Sweepstakes Award
  • The Maestro Award – Awarded to individual students for an outstanding performance. LPA students awarded for their outstanding percussion performance: Joshua Cleveland, Alandini Dieujuste, and Donald Zoll.

All three choirs received an invitation to participate in the National Festival of Gold or Carnegie Hall Honors Festival.

Congratulations to Mr. George D. Rahming, Jr. and the Lincoln Park Academy Choral Program.

 

Health Fair 2017

Health Fair 2017

Written by Jalisa Smith and Daphkar Rene

St. Lucie West Centennial High School (SLWCHS) hosted its annual Health Fair on March 23, 2017. The event was planned by the Allied Health teachers Elizabeth Durkee and Mary Higgins along with senior students in the Electrocardiograph class. Community partners gathered to inform nearly 2,000 high school students on healthy eating, fitness, health care careers, and teen safety.

Centennial students were greeted by HOSA members and were handed a passport listing organizations on site for the Health Fair. They practiced hands-only CPR as demonstrated by the First Responder class and tested their strength and agility with Keiser University’s Sports Medicine Program students. The Diabetes Coalition and St. Lucie County Health Department shared tips on how to improve eating habits with an easy system. Life Alliance Organ Recovery encouraged student drivers to sign up as organ donors.

Important topics like abstinence, sexual trauma, and STDs were covered by the Sexual Assault Assistance Program of the Treasure Coast, 211 Teens, Children’s Home Society, Teen Choice Programs, Protect the Heart/Carenet, The Parent Academy of SLC and the St. Lucie County Health Department. These organizations not only educated students, but also told them about available local resources.

HOSA members volunteered to work alongside community partners which helped the event run smoothly.

SLWCHS extends a special thank you to Keiser University for its sponsorship contributing to a successful Health Fair. We greatly appreciate all the community organizations that spent the day with our Centennial Eagles for an exciting and educational school event.

 

 

High School Junior Is Two-Time Congressional Medal Recipient

High School Junior Is Two-Time Congressional Medal Recipient

St. Lucie Public Schools’ (SLPS) junior Christine Bourgoin of Mosaic Digital Academy was presented a Silver Congressional Award on April 1 at a ceremony hosted by Congressman Brian Mast.  Bourgoin is a two-time medal recipient.  Last year, she was among elite young Floridians from the Treasure Coast honored with a bronze medal for volunteerism, leadership, and personal development.

 

According to Jeanne Ziemba, principal of Mosaic Digital Academy, “Christine is extremely goal oriented and is a champion for community service.  I fully expect to see her here again next year as a senior going for Gold.” A log of her hours reflects that Bourgoin volunteered over 200 hours including an investment of 100 Personal Development hours, 100 Personal Fitness hours, and a 3-day, 2-night leadership expedition.

 

Since its inception in 1979, the Congressional Award has recognized youth across the nation who have recorded over 3.5 million hours of service to their community.  This prestigious award promotes initiative, service, and achievement with a goal of establishing a positive foundation for the upcoming generation of leaders.