PLACE AWARDS

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Gabriella Lizarazu and Jaylen DeValle, WGK
  • 2nd Place – Justine Vega, SOM

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Kelly Ramos, FPC
  • 2nd Place – William Clarizio and James Humphreys, FPW

BIOCHEMISTRY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • 2nd Place – Yamilet, Aviles, MAN
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Wright, WGK
  • Honorable Mention – Riley Veatch, APF

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Kevin Duan, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Vitor DéAndrade, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Jennifer Arriola, FPW

BOTANY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Asha Budhai, OAK
  • 2nd Place – Radek Lermayer, SLK
  • 3rd Place – Carey Finnegan, NPM
  • Honorable Mention – Claudia Magne, MAN

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Peter Jones, Olivet
  • 3rd Place – Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Neil Helseth, STA

CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Ellyn Delano, PPK
  • 1st Place – Lauren Owens
  • 2nd Place – Sara Aube, MAN
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Milton, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Robert Hofner, LPAMS
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Tills and Hailey Thayson, OAK
  • Honorable Mention – Nichole Shakoor, SLK
  • Honorable Mention – Edly Hyppolite, OAK

CHEMISTRY

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Haley Jezewski, Olivet
  • 2nd Place – Priya Budhai, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Guilliana Cubillos, FPC
  • Honorable Mention – Christina Griffith, FPC
  • COMPUTER SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Ryan Lu, SLK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Wise and Ryan Lathrop, FPC
  • 3rd Place- Claudia Reyes, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Victor Costa, FPC

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Riley Hamilton, Olivet
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Edwards, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Rhodewalt, LPAMS
  • Honorable Mention – Julia Moras, SOM

ENGINEERING

Junior Division (2 Each-28)

  • 1st Place – Christopher Alston, OAK
  • 1st Place – Sarah Wouters, PPK
  • 1st Place – Emily Ebner, FGM
  • 2nd Place – Katrina Wu, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place – Alofania Taylor, OAK
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Feola, SPM
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Porter, FGM

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Viktor Santiago, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Slack, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Swinford, FPC
  • Honorable Mention – Claudia Lopez, FPW

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place – Timothy Rossman, SLK
  • 3rd Place – Shanel Higuera, FGM
  • Honorable Mention – Tiana Qubain, PPK

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Aiden Dowell
  • 2nd Place – Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Zoey Bridges, PHS
  • Honorable Mention – Jared Costa, FPW

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Brenton Palmer, APF
  • 2nd Place – Bryanna Vincens, PPK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Dominique Diago, David Forbes and Jared Diago, FPW
  • 2nd Place – James Porter, FPW

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Slack, LPAMS
  • 3rd Place – Zakai Mack, NPM
  • Honorable Mention – Brionna Perry, WGK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Rodriguez, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Stephen Stagg and Kyle Schramm, STA

MICROBIOLOGY  

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Callie Zheng and Yanan Lin, LPAMS

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Savannah Senko and Mario Presutti, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Phillip Katta, LPAHS

PHYSICS and ASTRONOMY 

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Rachel Dowell
  • 1st Place – Jack Krasulak and Joshua Navarro
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Johnson, FGM
  • 2nd Place – Lauren Pedraza, WGK
  • 3rd Place – Ty Dargis, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Madeline Grohowski, PPK
  • Honorable Mention – Alicia Solis, WGK

PHYSICS and ASTRONOMY 

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Alexis Beans, FPC
  • 2nd Place – Aniya Coffey, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Shemika Lambert, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Nicole Winn, FPC

ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place- Annabelle Sasso, NPK
  • 3rd Place – Jaime Kosbob, NPK
  • Honorable Mention – Saige Searcy, NPK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Fred Joseph, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – McKenzie Smith, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Shayna Caldwell, Alexis Prouty and Katie Farinacci, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Hannah McConnell. FPW

 2015 SPECIAL AWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science

  • Claudia Lopez, FPW

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

Robert Bacchus “Innovation in Science Award”

  • Junior Division—Rosette Garcia, NPM
  • Junior Division—Lauryn Beard, PPK
  • Senior Division—Letticia Galeana, FPW
  • Senior Division—Chase Mathis, FPW

Bass Pro Shops Award

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Christopher Alston, OAK
  • Asha Budhai, OAK
  • Ellyn Delano, PPK
  • Jaylen DeValle, WGK
  • Rachel Dowell
  • Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • Riley Hamilton, Olivet
  • Jack Krasulak
  • Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • Gabriella Lizarazu, WGK
  • Ryan Lu, SLK
  • Joshua Navarro
  • Lauren Owens
  • Brenton Palmer, APF
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Callie Zheng, LPAMS

Center for AgriLife Research Education & Entrepreneurship

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS

Creswell Innovative Research in Marine Science Award

  • Senior Division – Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Junior Division – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS

Danae Pick Artscience Award

  • Madeline Grohowski, PPK

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

Daniel Powell Zoology

  • 1st Place Junior – Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • 1st Place Senior – Fred Joseph, LPAHS

Amanda Hanks Engineering for Kids Award

  • Christopher Alston, OAK

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

  • Peter Jones, Olivet

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

  • Senior Division – Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • Senior Division – Jared Costa, FPW
  • Junior Division – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Junior Division – Timothy Rossman, SLK

Susan J.Munyan 4H Award

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

Research Coast Florida Jr. Academy of Science 4H Club Good Idea Award

  • Austin Tabor and Evan Lang, FPW

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award

  • Fred Joseph, LPAHS

Karen Powell Biochemistry Award

  • 1st Place Junior – Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • 1st Place Senior – Kevin Duan, LPAHS

Mu Alpha Theta Award

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

  • Timothy Rossman, SLK

Office of Naval Research

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Christopher Alston, OAK

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award

  • Peter Jones, Olivet
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Timothy Rossman, SLK
  • Shanel Higuera, FGM
  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

Robert Powell Microbiology Award

  • 1st Place Junior – Callie Zheng and Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • 1st Place Senior – Savannah Senko and Mario Presutti, LPAHS

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

  • Aiden Dowell

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Austin Tabor and Evan Lang, FPW

SLCSB School Psychology Group: Best Application of Behavioral Science to School Learning

  • Senior Division – William Clarizio and James Humphreys, FPW
  • Junior Division – Justine Vega, SOM

St. Lucie County Fair

  • Saige Searcy, NPK
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • McKenzie Smith, FPC
  • Annabelle Sasso, NPK

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award – 3 awards

  • Carey Finnegan, NPM
  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

  • Senior Division – Samantha Slack, LPAHS
  • Junior Division – Samantha Helton, APF

Grace Stock Environmental Award

  • Zoey Bridges, PHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other
  • Emily Ebner, FGM

2014 Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other

Surgeon General’s Special Science Award

  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

  • Senior Division – Jared Costa, FPW
  • Junior Division – Brenton Palmer, APF

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

  • Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

US Air Force

  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Haley  Jezewski, Olivet
  • David Ferguson, PPK
  • Tiana Qubain – PPK

US Metric Association

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

US Public Health Service

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

VGTI Innovation and Discovery Award

  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS

YALE Science and Engineering Association

  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

  • Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • Callie Zheng, LPAMS
  • Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Jack Krasulak
  • Joshua Navarro

Junior Alternates

  • Riley Hamilton, Olivet

Senior Division

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Peter Jones, Olivet
  • Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet
  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet
  • Kevin Duan, LPAHS

Senior Alternates

  • Aiden Dowell
  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Peter Jones, Olivet

International Alternates

  • Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet