Media Release: Science Fair Awards

ST. LUCIE COUNTY — The 31st Annual STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) Fair was host to over 240 middle and high school student projects. In the wide array of quality projects submitted, judges identified the top projects in each category based on rigorous rubrics accessing content and process.

 

PLACE AWARDS

 

Animal Science ANIM

Junior Division

1st Place – Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place – Farzeen Chagani LPA

3rd Place – Makinsie Hanson MAN

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Malaica Ashley LPA

2nd Place – Dakota Robinson TCHS

3rd Place – Alicia Torres TCHS

 

Behavioral & Social Science BEHA

Senior Division 

1st Place – Justin McKinney FPWHS

2nd Place – Ariel Rubel and Alysa Santoro FPCHS

 

Biomedical & Health Science BMED

Junior Division

1st Place – Evelyn Hiller PPK

2nd Place – Bethany Clare and Lillian Demarias MDA

3rd Place – Autumn Thomas LPA

Honorable Mention – Kiley Hsu MAN

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Yegor Bushnev and Kailee Larmon LPA

2nd Place – Ellyn Delano FPWHS

3rd Place – Gabriel Yrjola FPWHS

 

Chemistry CHEM 

Junior Division

1st Place – Gabriela Barnabei MAN

2nd Place – Alexis Bentinganan LPA

3rd Place – Andrea Puentes NPK

Honorable Mention – Ryan Rodriguez SLWK

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Liberty Juno FPWHS

2nd Place – Matthew Heady FPWHS

3rd Place – William Nelson LPA

Honorable Mention – Niko Gavoni LPA

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry CMBI

Junior Division

1st Place – John Melvin SLWK

2nd Place – Alexia Morgan PPK

3rd Place – Lundyn Smith APF

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Nagely Cruz and Nicole Vargas TCHS

2nd Place – Ibrahim Gheit LPA

3rd Place – Andrea Mottau LPA

Honorable Mention- Nabila Rashid and Sumauria Hunter LPA

Honorable Mention- Gabriel Foss FPWHS

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences EAEV

Junior Division

1st Place – Amaya Hernandez PPK

2nd Place – Melyna Vaudrin FGM

3rd Place – Milani Carpenter LPA

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Haley O’Connor FPCHS

2nd Place – Brooke Adam LPA

3rd Place – Jillian Markle PSLHS

Honorable Mention – Brian Wu LPA

 

Environmental Engineering ENEV 

Junior Division 

1st Place – Robert Sansone WGK

2nd Place – Ethan Hatton SLWK

3rd Place – Kathryn Pinto LPA

Honorable Mention: Gillian Ellis LPA

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Mariana Solanilla and Valerie Collins FPCHS

2nd Place – Kristiina Huhtamaki LPA

3rd Place- Aliyah Dan FPCHS

 

Engineering ENMS

1st Place – Annarose Hilhorst LPA

2nd Place – Nachbi Pierre LPA

3rd Place – Jayden Nargen LPA

Honorable Mention – Maria Sierra Meza NPK

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Kieran Yarberry LPA

2nd Place – Vivek Talati LPA

3rd Place – Andrew Johnson LPA

Honorable Mention – Leigh-Ann Spalding FPWHS

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software IMRS

Junior Division

1st Place – Jonathan Thomas MDA

2nd Place – Landen Davis SOM

 

Senior Division 

1st Place – Riley Holtzclaw SLWCHS

2nd Place – Christian Johnson FPCHS

3rd Place – Robert Thompson TCHS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences MACO

Junior Division

1st Place – Christian Keough WGK

2nd Place – Luke Retutal LPA

3rd Place – Nathan Kline WGK

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Sreya Banik LPA

2nd Place – Joseph Parr STA

 

Microbiology MICR 

Junior Division

1st Place – Madison Adkins LPA

2nd Place – Ashwin Dhar PPK

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LPA

3rd Place – Emily Persuad and Nicholas Bradley PSLHS

 

Physics & Astronomy PHYS

Junior Division 

1st Place – Calum Kingery LPA

2nd Place – Madison Davis LPA

3rd Place – Tomas Bhathena LPA

Honorable Mention – Bhodi Wigglesworth LPA

Honorable Mention – Thurston Boulay LPA

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Taygen Pannella FPWHS

2nd Place – Jennifer Lugo FPWHS

3rd Place – Krystyna Medina, Tyler Lugus de Leon, and Giovonnie Lewis TCHS

Honorable Mention – Kate Casey FPCHS

 

Plant Sciences PLNT 

Junior Division

1st Place – Madison Eldridge MAN

2nd Place – Sarah Stouky LPA

3rd Place – Taylor Copeland FGM

Honorable Mention – Trevor Harris and Jansell Tielve OAK

 

Senior Division

1st Place – Callie Zheng LPA

2nd Place – Lillian Crawford LPA

3rd Place – Samantha Johnson FPWHS

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

  1. Kieran Yarberry LPA
  2. Samantha Johnson FPWHS

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science

  1. Alysa Santoro, and Ariel Rubel FPCHS

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

  1. Jillian Markle PSLHS

 

ASM—Materials Education Foundation

  1. Robert Sansone WGK

 

Broadcom MASTERS

  1. Emma Farr LPA
  2. Evelyn Hiller PPK
  3. Gabriela Barnabei MAN
  4. John Melvin SLWK
  5. Amaya Hernandez PPK
  6. Robert Sansone WGK
  7. Annarose Hilhorst LPA
  8. Jonathan Thomas II MDA
  9. Christian Keough WGK
  10. Madison Adkins LPA
  11. Calum Kingery LPA
  12. Madison Eldridge MAN

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

  1. Robert Sansone WGK

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V (209)

Junior Projects

  1. Reis Wigglesworth LPA
  2. Bhodi Wigglesworth LPA

 

Senior Projects

  1. Mason Kozac LPA
  2. Aliyah Dan FPCHS               

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

  1. Christian Johnson FPCHS

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

  1. Lilian Crawford LPA

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

  1. Robert Sansone WGK

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

  1. Kieran Yarberry LPA

 

Office of Naval Research

Junior Project: Thomas Bhathena LPA

Senior Project: Riley Holtzclaw SLWCHS

 

Publix Super Markets (4) Good Science Award 

  1. Alysia Magana CAST
  2. Arianna Goycochea CAST
  3. John Melvin SLWK
  4. Melyna Vaudrin FGMS
  5. Brian Wu LPA
  6. Samantha Johnson FPWHS
  7. Emily Persuad PSLHS
  8. Nicholas Bradley PSLHS

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

  1. Nicole Vargas and Nagley Cruz TCHS
  2. Sreya Banik LPA
  3. Joseph Parr STA
  4. Callie Zheng LPA
  5. Jolene Megino TCHS

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

  1. Andrea Herrara-Brizuela and Courtney Wallace TCHS

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

  1. Robert Sansone WGK

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

  1. Callie Zheng LPA

 

St. Lucie County Fair

Megapass

  1. Nicole Vargas TCHS
  2. Nagly Cruz TCHS

 

2 Mega Passes

  1. Dominic Bowen SGA
  2. Demari Bowen SGA

 

2 Gate Passes

  1. Haley O’Connor FPCH
  2. Ziyaas Mohammed LPA
  3. Nathan Brewer DMMS
  4. Guerloisha Desir MAN
  5. Juline Presuma OAK
  6. Amber Hobbs OAK
  7. Corbin Braverman OAK
  8. Aiden Sheenan OAK

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award – 2 awards ($75 each)

  1. Riley Holtzclaw SLWCHS
  2. Vraj Parikh LPA

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award ($50 each)

Junior Project: Robert Sansone WGK

Senior Project: Haley O’Connor FPCHS

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

  1. Robert Sansone WGK
  2. Sophia Frey MDA
  3. Krystyna Medina, Tyler Lugus de Leon, and Giovonnie Lewis TCHS

 

US Air Force

  1. Serya Banik LPA

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

  1. Samantha Johnson FPWHS
  2. Riley Holtzclaw SLWCHS
  3. Kristina Huhtamaki LPA

 

UF/IFAS College of Agriculture & Life Science Award

Junior Sophia Frey MDA (800)

Senior Callie Zheng LPA (1352)

                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

  1. Nathan Brewer DMMS
  2. Robert Sansone WGK

 

US Metric Association

  1. Nicole Vargas and Nagely Cruz TCHS

 

YALE Science and Engineering Association – 11th Grade

  1. Jolene Megino TCHS

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division        

  1. Robert Sansone WGK
  2. Annarose Hilhorst LPA
  3. Jonathan Thomas MDA
  4. Madison Adkins LPA
  5. Luke Retutal LPA
  6. Ashwin Dhar PPK  

 

Senior Division

  1. Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA
  2. Sreya Banik LPA
  3. Nicole Vargas TCHS
  4. Nagely Cruz TCHS
  5. Joseph Parr STA
  6. Vraj Parikh LPA
  7. Callie Zheng LPA
  8. Lilian Crawford LPA   

 

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

  1. Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA
  2. Sreya Banik LPA

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) proudly serves students with a graduation rate of 91.8 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS ranks among the top one-third of Florida’s districts for student achievement. The District also has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. Connect with us on Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, or visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

###