SLC Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Celebration

St. Lucie County Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Celebration

MLK

32nd Anniversary January 8 – 18, 2016

Theme:

“Dream Forward: Choose Peace, Equality, and Change”

2016 Officers

Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Committee

 Chairperson – Dianne Williams Johnson

1st Vice Chairperson – Mary Butler

2nd Vice Chairperson – Ruth Davis

Recording Secretary – Twonnett Brunson

Corresponding Secretary – Andrew McIntosh

Assistant Corresponding Secretary – Delores Hines

Treasurer – Cheryl McCrary

Financial Secretary – Rashandia Johnson

Assistant Financial Secretary – Patricia Gascoigne

Parliamentarian – LaShonda Henderson

Chaplain – Reverend Delores Williams

Immediate Past Chairperson – Andrew McIntosh

Scholarship Chairperson – Gertrude Walker

IRSC Liaison – André Hawkins

SLC School Board Liaison – Dr. Kevin Perry

Lincoln Theater Chairperson – Margaret Benton

Advisory Board Members

Simmie Burns

Rudy Howard

Roderick Johnson

Gloria Johnson-Scott

Alice Lee

Arlena Lee

Larry Lee, Jr

Dr. Chris Taylor

Queen Townsend

Gertrude Walker

Jessye Walker

MLK Activities

January 8 – 15, 2016

“Week of Kindness”

Treasure Coast Chapter of Charmettes, Inc.

Delores Hines § (772) 461-1709

 

Friday, January 8

“Opening Reception”

Indian River State College, Koblegard Student Union

3209 Virginia Avenue, Fort Pierce

Time: 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Dr. Chris Taylor § (772) 466-4800

 

Saturday, January 9

“Youth Symposium”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Bonita Williams § (772) 879-4761

 

Saturday, January 9

“Blood Drive & Voter Registration”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Roderick Johnson § (772) 359-5651

Saturday, January 9

“Youth Essay & Oratorical Contest”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Kahari Wood § (772) 834-7656

Sunday, January 10

“Ecumenical Service”

Notre Dame Catholic Mission

217 U.S. Hwy. 1, Fort Pierce

Time: 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

Ruth Davis § (772) 812-9078

Monday, January 11

“Candlelight March”

Starting from Lincoln Theater

1132 Avenue D

Time: 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.

Simmie Burns § (772) 971-5898

Monday, January 11

“MLK NAACP Ceremony”

Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church

800 Avenue C, Fort Pierce

Time: 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

SLC Branch of NAACP

Tony Barnes § (772) 905-7185

Friday, January 15

“MLK Spelling Bee”

White City Elementary School

905 West 2nd Street, Fort Pierce

Time: 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

LaShonda Henderson § (772) 333-6488

Saturday, January 16

“Awards Breakfast”

Indian River State College

Treasure Coast Public Safety Training Complex

4600 Kirby Loop Road, Fort Pierce

Time: 8:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Gloria Johnson-Scott § (772) 332-7193

Monday, January 18

“Grand Parade”

Avenue I and Dr. Martin Luther King Blvd.

Lineup at 9:00 a.m. *Parade starts at 10:00 a.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

Cheryl McCrary § (772) 672-4439

Monday, January 18

“Festival in the Park”

Lawnwood Stadium

1302 Virginia Avenue, Fort Pierce

Time: 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

LaShonda Henderson § (772) 333-6488

Monday, January 18

Health Fair @ “Festival in the Park”

Lawnwood Stadium

Time: 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.

St. Lucie County Health Department

Arlease Hall § (772) 370-1391

Twonnett Brunson § (772) 579-6162