Achievement Awards Announced for Civics, History, and STEM Competitions

ST. LUCIE COUNTY – High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at the St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Showcase. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent Project Citizen Showcase, History Day, and St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

 

Project Citizen – 7th Grade Class/Team Projects

1st – Sam Gaines Academy Team Led by Ms. Aliana Moise

2nd – Westgate K-8 Team Led by Ms. Megan Shaver

3rd – Lincoln Park Academy Team Led by Mr. Raymond Williams

2017 History Day

Exhibits

Junior Individual

1st – Summer Melrose – PPT

2nd – Hailey Mangio – WGK

3rd – Robert Sansone – WGK

Junior Group

1st – Grace Welby, Mariana Solanilla, Taylor Mealing -WGK

2nd – Brandon Quijada, Brianne Yates – NPK

3rd – Emily Miller, Brenden Bourdeau – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Kacey Rigano – College Prep

2nd –  Jelisa Hines – PSL

3rd – Grace Ramos – FPW

 

 

Senior Group

1st – Wilner Joseph, Zaine Parlor – FPC

2nd – Van Antiola, Ana Falcen, Emily Page – PSL

3rd – Mairsol Aguilar, Rocio Martinez – FPW

Documentary

Junior Individual

1st – John Melvin – SLWK-8

2nd – Zandry Epan-Ramos – PPT

3rd – Paris Cook-Troynel – NPK

Junior Group

1st –  Delaney Cassidy, Jackson Martin, Joshua Rios – PPT

2nd – Gabriella Lawrence, Ashley Tucker – PPT

3rd – Shawn Kelly, Elijaz Preste – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Andre Fernandez – PSL

2nd – Steve Woods – FPC

3rd – Curtiss Oakley – College Prep

Senior Group

1st – Alexa Matera, Zachary Matera – College Prep

2nd – Tru Rotolo, Emma Cardona – FPC

3rd – Diamond Ratuppanant, Andrey Kostadinov – College Prep

Websites

Junior Individual

1st – Matthew Pinto – NPK

2nd – Aneesa Gilbert – SPM

3rd – Alex Gaudreau – Palm Pointe

Junior Group

1st – Kayla Permuy, Taylor Milton – PPT

2nd – Victor Silva, Kyle Zeller – SOM

3rd – Maverick Prince, Sarah Hawblitzel, and Cameron Stott – PPT

Senior Individual

1st – Thuytran Vo – PSL

2nd – Jasmine Massey – College Prep

3rd – Madeline Nicklo – TCH

Senior Group

1st – Isa Alvarez, Maysen Jackson – PSL

2nd – Emma Johnson, Megan Roge, Miranda Thomason – College Prep

3rd – Jack Eurick, Daniel Green, Brandon Jean, Alexis Russell – College Prep

Performances

Junior Individual

1st – Grace Lloyd – PPT

2nd – Samuel Porter – FGM

3rd – Kyle Medina – APF

Junior Group

1st – Alyssa Bischof, Jessica Hunt,Kayla Permann, Selena Villablanca, Cassidy Yawn – SLWK-8

2nd – Cathia Oge, Mya Forestal – FGM

3rd – Tameka Thelisnort, Aien Serrano, Samantha Alizme, Kaitlynn Ford-Brisker – FGM

 

Senior Individual

1st – Sloan Sizemore – SLWHS

2nd – Elize Starr – FPC

Senior Group

1st – Jamal Paul, Q’Markis Brooks – PSL

2nd – Jermecia Rolle, Rakesha Hart – FPC

3rd – Kyle James, Jericho Uy – PSL

Research Paper

Junior Individual

1st – Rania Khawaja – SLWK-8

2nd – Daniel Polvos-Gomez – PPT

3rd – Xavier Emma – SLWK-8

Senior Individual

1st – Nicole Churion – College Prep

2nd – Andrew Fairley – College Prep

3rd – Emily Madriz – TCH

 

 

29th Annual St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Andre Gomes-Lopez – PPK

2nd Place – Emma Farr – LPA

3rd Place – Paige Workman – Home

Senior Division

1st Place – Shayna Caldwell and Ryan Randall – FPW

2nd Place – Maria Battaglino – LPA

3rd Place – Raeanne Anderson and Elize Star – FPC

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Asha Budhai – OHK

Senior Division

1st Place – Katie Farinacci and Kyla Mitchell – FPW

2nd Place – McKenzie Muskett – FPC

3rd Place – Jazmin Navarro, Troy Gitlin & Jesus Paz – TCH

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Ishe’ Toussaint – NPK

2nd Place – Kiley Hsu – MAN

3rd Place – Marley Osep and Trevor Gill – MDA

Senior Division

1st Place – Summer Lange and Janelle Sullogub – FPW

2nd Place – Melene Joseph – SLWHS

3rd Place – Valerie Delgado – LPA

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – John Melvin – SLWK-8

1st Place –  Megan Perusse – SLWK-8

2nd Place – Brianne Yates – NPK

2nd Place – Chris Brick – FGM

3rd Place – Derek Moore – SOM

3rd Place – Brandon Quijada – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place – Elizabeth Sterling and Julia Pacek – LPA

2nd Place – Karen McGilvery – LPA

3rd Place – Carolin Fulmer and Emilie Jofors – FPW

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Junior Division

1st Place –  Matthew Pizzarello – LPA

2nd Place – Lilian Crawford – LPA

3rd Place –  Chastine Maharaj – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Callie Zheng – LPA

2nd Place –  Catherine Horger – LPA

3rd Place- Amor Nefzi – LPA

Earth & Environmental Sciences EAEV

Junior Division

1st Place – Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

2nd Place – Jamar Gullett – SOM

3rd Place – Emily Ebner – FGM

Senior Division

1st Place – Jillian Markle – LPA

2nd Place – Claudia Lopez and Samantha Doohan – FPW

3rd Place – Noelle Logan, Tiffanie Sterling and Alissa Stachelek – FPW

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Evence Eliassaint – NPK

2nd Place – Anna Burtseva – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – 750 Reese Perretta and Beatrice Reyes – LPA

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Jack Krasulak – STA

2nd Place – Riley Holtzclaw – PPT

3rd Place – Robert Sansone – WGK

Senior Division

1st Place – Chaffee Wood and Osmany Vernero – SLWCHS

2nd Place – Tyler Tarrant – SLWCHS

Mathematics & Computational Sciences 

Junior Division

1st Place – Samantha Watson – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – Sreya Banik – LPA

2nd Place – Carlton Smith – FPC

Microbiology

Junior Division

1st Place – Nichapa Dancharnjitt – LPA

2nd Place – Madison Adkins – LPA

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy – LPA

2nd Place – Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division

1st Place – Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

1st Place – Joshua Demko – SLWK-8

2nd Place- Matthew Heady – FGM

2nd Place – Cole Demko – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Trey Vititoe – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Yu Qing Li – MAN

Senior Division

1st Place – Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

2nd Place – Zoe Fassilis – FPW

3rd Place – Yuriana Esculeva – FPC

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place – Mason Kozac – LPA

1st Place- Jason Pocchieri – OLIVET

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh – LPA

2nd Place- Alexis Bowes – NPK

3rd Place – Brian David Wu – LPA

3rd Place – Devon Barbour – SPM

Senior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef – LPA

2nd Place – Alicia Solis – LPA

3rd Place – Henry Nguyen & Samantha Ashabranner – SLWCHS

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

Jack Krasulak – STA

Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

Asha Budhai – OHK

Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

Mason Kozac – LPA

Senior Division

Sreya Banik – LPA

Catherine Horger – LPA

Jillian Markle – LPA

Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Callie Zheng – LPA

Haniya Shareef – LPA

Shreya Reddy – LPA

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS (2)

Haniya Shareef

Shreya Reddy

 

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

 

###