59th State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida

2014 Statistics:  37 regional fairs held throughout the state representing 67 counties

890 students participated in the State Fair at Lakeland

St Lucie County Results:  12 of the 14 students representing St Lucie Public Schools won awards.

Robert Bacchus 1(Pictured) Robert M. Bacchus  (BIOCHEMISTRY) LPA High School Senior Division

  • 1st  Place Senior Division Biochemistry ($300 cash award)
  • 1 of 8 senior students chosen as BEST IN FAIR-GRAND AWARD YING SCHOLARS to represent St. Lucie Public Schools and the State Of Florida at the International Science Fair ($1,000 cash award)

Stephanie B. Fisher (BOTANY)  SLW Centennial High School Senior Division

  • National Youth Science Camp Award:  camp held in Monongahela National Forest in West Va.  This is an all-expense paid opportunity to include transportation.  This month-long summer, outdoor adventure program honors excellence through lectures, hands-on research opportunities and challenging outdoor activities.
  • New College of Florida: $2000 per year totaling $8000 over four years toward attendance at New College of Florida.
  • University of Florida College of Agricultural and Life Sciences:   $2,500 per academic year; this can be  renewed for up to four years.
  • Special Award-Association of Fertilizer and Phosphate Chemists-$100 Award for the students whose research exhibits excellence in research of chemistry, biochemist, botany and/or environmental science.
  • 3rd Place Senior Division Botany

Shreya Redy (ZOOLOGY) LPA-Middle School Junior Division

  • Special Award-Association of Fertilizer and Phosphate Chemists- Second Place $75 Award for the students whose research exhibits excellence in research of chemistry, biochemist, botany and/or environmental science.
  • Florida Agriculture in the Classroom:  $150 cash award and certificates for research involving interdisciplinary articulation.
  • Department of Agriculture and Consumer Service Agriculture Award- $300 cash award for a project that demonstrates the principles and technical innovations that address a need of Florida agriculture and offer the greatest potential or scientific promise to increase agriculture production or efficiency in Florida.
  • Honorable Mention Junior Division Zoology

Cristin Donaldson (MICRBIOLOGY)-LPA Middle School Junior Division

  • NOAA’s Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award- A certificate and medallion to a student whose research emphasizes NOAA’s mission to understand and predict changes in Earth’s environment and conserve and mange coastal and marine resources to meet of nation’s economic, social, and environmental needs.
  • 3rd Place Junior Division Microbiology

Luke P. Horger (MICRBIOLOGY) LPA High School Senior Division

  • Florida Association of Science Supervisors (FASS) $50 cash award for project’s demonstrating outstanding scientific research.

Koushal Rao (ZOOLOGY) LPA School Seniors Division

  • Honorable Mention-Senior Division Zoology

Zoe Barbeau (ENGINEERING) Home School Senior Division

  • 4th Place Senior Division Engineering

Isabella Daza (ZOOLOGY) Home School Senior Division

  • 4th Place Senior Division Zoology

Rachel Dowell  (PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY) Home Junior Division

  • 2nd Place Junior Division Physics and Astronomy

Haniya Shareef (ZOOLOGY) LPA Middle School Junior Division

  • 2nd Place Junior Division Zoology

Priya Budhai (CHEMISTRY) Oak Hammock Junior Division

  • 1st  Place Junior Division Physics and Astronomy  ($200 cash award)

Hafsa Saeed (ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE) LPA Middle School Junior Division

  • 1st  Place Junior Division Environmental Science ($200 cash award)

Robert M. Bacchus  (BIOCHEMISTRY) LPA High School Senior Division

  • 1st  Place Senior Division Biochemistry ($300 cash award)
  • 1 of 8 senior students chosen as BEST IN FAIR-GRAND AWARD YING SCHOLARS to represent St. Lucie Public Schools and the State Of Florida at the International Science Fair ($1,000 cash award)