Students Showcase Talents at International and State Competitions

Students Showcase Talents at International and State Competitions

ST. LUCIE COUNTY – As the school year wrapped up, so did the final rounds of academic competitions for science and history. On the international scene, Lincoln Park Academy’s Haniya Shareef reaped a big reward for her plant science project by capturing 4th place in this category. The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair draws approximately 1,800 students from 75 countries around the world each year.  This year’s competition was hosted by the city of Los Angeles.

Meanwhile, back home, Port St. Lucie High School Junior Angel Vo was busy receiving the Florida Heritage Award and the Outstanding County Award at the State History Day competition for her website on environmentalist Marjorie Harris Carr and her stand against the Cross-Florida Barge Canal.  The State History Day competition was held at Tallahassee Community College in Tallahassee with over 1,000 students competing at this level.

All three seventh-grade teams representing St. Lucie County in the We the People: Project Citizen competition – a civic-oriented problem solving challenge – were invited to participate in the State finals in Palm Beach Gardens.  Student participants on the Lincoln Park Academy, Manatee Academy, and Samuel S. Gaines teams received positive feedback from the judges on their passion, poise, and preparation.

International and State Participants

International Science Fair

Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy; Microbiology; “Improving Health of Beneficial Insects through Ingestion of Nonpathogenic Indovirus”

Haniya Shareef, Lincoln Park Academy; Plant Sciences; “Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus;” Fourth Place

State Science Fair

Conner O’Sullivan, Forest Grove Middle School (Earth & Environmental; “Recharge, Repower, and Restore Energy;” Fourth Place)

Riley Hogge and Alexis Moreira, Fort Pierce Westwood High School (Team Physics & Astronomy; “Catching Waves;” Fourth Place)

Sreya Banik, Lincoln Park Academy (Mathematical & Computational; “Application of Chaos Game Representation of Genes to Measure the Predictability Using Random DNA Sequences to Determine if the Sequence is of Kinase of Phosphatase Protein;” Honorable Mention)

Catherine Horger, Lincoln Park Academy (Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry; “The Effect of Indole-3-Acetic Production by Lactobacillus Acidophilus;” Second Place)

Mason Kozac, Lincoln Park Academy (Plant Sciences; “Savanna Mint;” Recognition)

Jillian Markle, Lincoln Park Academy (Earth and Environment; “Ugh! Another Invasive Weevil in Florida;” Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award)

Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy (Microbiology; “Improving Health of Beneficial Insects through Ingestion of Nonpathogenic Indovirus;” Third Place)

Haniya Shareef, Lincoln Park Academy (Plant Sciences; “Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus;” First Place, Division Grand Award, Best in Show; Scholarship, New College of Florida; Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services Award; Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate)

Callie Zheng, Lincoln Park Academy (Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry; “Can Human Fecal Specific Primers Be Used to Detect Fecal Contamination in Sediment and Muck Samples?” Tomolka Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award)

Asha Budhai, Oak Hammock K-8 School (Behavioral Social Sciences; “Drop the Pressure;” Honorable Mention)

Riley Hamilton, Olivet (Physics and Astronomy; “Testing Fluids for Geothermal Heating and Air Conditioning;” Third Place, Division Grand Award)

Jack Krasulak, St. Andrews (Engineering, “Mitigating the Effects of IED Explosion Through Novel Hull Design;” First Place, Division Grand Award; Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Service Florida Engineering Foundation Award; Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award; ASM Materials Foundation Certificate; Broadcom Masters Award; US Navy Science Award; Best in Fair Award at the Star Science Fair)

Project Citizen State Competition

Lincoln Park Academy’s Team: Yegor Bushnev, Sam Chellis, Caleb Chellis, Drew Gale, Mathew Mathew; Project Focus – Maternity Leave

Manatee Academy’s Team: Nader Abunaser, Bianca Cortamilia, Dylan Fox-Carter, Mikabelle Joseph, Vivian Lugo, Lennis McLean, Josalene Sanchez, Mackenzie Selimi; Project Focus – Motorcycle Lanes

Samuel Gaines Academy’s Team: Nancy Charles, Baille Falzone, Jaryxa Heredia, Andre Mcfarlane, Tamya Miller, Analyesse Stockton; Project Focus – Community and Law Enforcement Relationships

 

State History Day

Cathia Oge and Mya Forestal, Forest Grove Middle School; Segregation Today, Segregation Tomorrow, Segregation Forever Performance

Samuel Porter, Forest Grove Middle School; Dwight Eisenhower Performance

Wilner Joseph, Zaine Parlor, Fort Pierce Central; Defiance in Leaps and Bounds: Jesse Owens Exhibit

Tru Rotolo, Fort Pierce Central; Sophie Scholl and Her Stand Against Hitler Documentary

Elize Starr, Fort Pierce Central; Clara Barton Performance

Matthew Pinto, Northport K – 8 School; International Fund for Animal Welfare Website

Brandon Quijada, Brianne Yates, Northport K – 8 School; Hamilton vs. the Articles of Confederation Exhibit

Delaney Cassidy, Jackson Martin, Joshua Rios, Palm Pointe; Fredrick Douglas Documentary

Taylor Milton, Palm Pointe; The White Rose Website

Summer Melrose, Palm Pointe; Clara Barton: Angel of the Battlefield Exhibit

Grace Lloyd Palm, Pointe; Corrie Ten-Boom: Taking a Stand Against Hate Externally & Internally Performance

Gabriella Lawrence, Ashley Tucker, Palm Pointe; Josephina Baker Documentary

Zandry Epan-Ramos, Palm Pointe; Rosie and the Workplace Documentary

Andre Fernandez, Port St. Lucie High Warsaw Ghetto Uprising Documentary

Isa Alvarez, Maysen Jackson, Port St. Lucie High; How Sophie Scholl Took a Stand Against Hitler Website

Thuytran “Angel” Vo, Port St. Lucie High; Marjorie Harris Carr: The Fight Against the Cross Florida Barge Canal Website

Jamal Paul, Q’Markis Brooks, Port St. Lucie High; A Matter of Black Lives Performance

Jelisa Hines, Port St. Lucie High; Martin Luther Exhibit

John Melvin, St. Lucie West K – 8; The “Dark Destroyer” of Segregation in Baseball: Jackie Robinson Documentary

Alyssa Bischof, St. Lucie West K – 8; Jessica Hunt, Kayla Permann, St. Lucie West K – 8; Stories from the Second Wave: The Feminist Movement of the ’60s and 70’s Performance

Rania Khawaja, St. Lucie West K – 8; Benazir Bhutto:  Taking a Stand in History Research Paper

Victor Silva, Southern Oaks; Taking a Stand: Antonio Jose De Sucre Research Paper

Grace Welby, West Gate K – 8, Mariana Solanilla, Taylor Mealing, West Gate K – 8; Three Against Thousands Exhibit

Hailey Mangio, West Gate K – 8; Building a Hospital to Take a Stand: Dr. James Sistrunk & Dr. Mizzel Exhibit

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

 

 

Teacher Career Fair – July 14

Teacher Career Fair – July 14

St. Lucie Public Schools is searching for high-quality candidates to  Create, Motivate, Inspire, and Teach students in all grades and subject areas.  Whether you hold a teaching certificate, statement of eligibility, or Bachelor’s Degree and have considered teaching as a career we invite you to investigate the possibilities.  St. Lucie Public Schools is the largest employer in the county.  We offer competitive salary and benefits, perks and discounts to sites and services and referrals for discounts on local rents or associated fees.  Visit our website at  Why St Lucie and visit our Teacher Career Fair.

SLPS Teacher Career Fair

Friday, July 14th

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

St. Lucie West K-8 School

 

Volunteers of the Year

Volunteers of the Year

The Senior, Adult, and Youth Outstanding School Volunteer Awards were presented by Volunteer Coordinator Martha Underwood during the June School Board Meeting.  Sharing the valuable qualities of each shining individual, Mrs. Underwood highlighted their service to schools and children.

Senior Volunteer of the Year: Joan Blake – Bayshore Elementary

Adult Volunteer of the Year: Suzi Scott – Northport K-8

Youth Volunteer of the Year: Nichapa Dancharnjitt – Lawnwood Elementary

Volunteers are vital to the success of school programs, and SLPS is very appreciative of the countless hours, energy, and compassion its school volunteers generously donate each year.  Thank you, and congratulations!

Safety First!

Safety First!

At the June School Board Meeting, Crossing Guards Martha Lewis and Annette Wallace were recognized as STAR Award recipients for outstanding service to children and their community.

Their positive contribution to the safe passage of students to and from school was appreciated by a citizen and shared with the District.  Both Ms. Lewis and Ms. Wallace are to be commended on their diligence at keeping children safe and drivers in check with safe speeds at the intersection of 13th Street and Virginia Avenue.

We thank you and congratulate you for your service!

Supporting Recruitment and Retention

Supporting Recruitment and Retention

Congratulations to: Shelby Baker, Heather Conte, and Ronald Barr!

These members of the SLPS Human Resources Team were recognized at the June School Board meeting for their concentrated efforts on monitoring needs for and supporting efforts for teacher certification renewals, updates, and the like.  St. Lucie Public Schools is making positive strides in the area of recruitment and retention as it prepares for another banner academic year.

Students Showcase Talents at International and State Competitions

Celebrate Academic Awards

May was a banner month for student participation in State and international competitions, and the District is proud to celebrate students’ accomplishments.

Project Citizen

Students in 7th grade classrooms in St. Lucie County have a unique opportunity to learn how our government works in their Civics classrooms. Each year they identify a local or State issue, research the levels of government needed to be influenced, the positives and negatives of possible solutions, and ultimately create an action plan. Students learn about public policy and the interaction of citizens and the government through their research.

This year, 18 schools participated at the District Showcase in January and three projects were sent to the first round of the State competition. Their research was displayed in the Capitol Building where Florida law makers has the opportunity to view each project. All three groups from St. Lucie were invited to compete in the State finals held in Palm Beach Gardens in May. The judges’ feedback was very positive and each group was commended on their passion, poise, and preparation.

Lincoln Park Academy

Yegor Bushnev

Mathew Mathew

Sam Chellis

Caleb Chellis

Drew Gale

Manatee Academy

Lennis McLean

Josalene Sanchez

Vivian Lugo

Mackenzie Selimi

Dylan Fox-Carter

Nader Abunaser

Mikabelle Joseph

Bianca Cortamilia

Samuel Gaines Academy

Analyesse Stockton

Tamya Miller

Nancy Charles

Baille Falzone

Andre Mcfarlane

Jaryxa Heredia

History Day

Each year students in 6th, 8th, 10th, and 11th grade research historical topics under an annual theme. This year’s theme was Taking a Stand in History. Students were able to showcase their work in 5 categories: Exhibit, Documentary, Website, Performance, or Research Paper. The District Fair was held in January, and 21 school participated with a total of 259 students.

The State History Day competition was held at Tallahassee Community College on May 8th. Over one thousand students competed with over 650 entries. Of those, 45 students with 30 entries were from St. Lucie County.

“Angel” Vo from Port St. Lucie High School was awarded the Florida Heritage Award and the Outstanding County Award for her website on the environmentalist Marjorie Harris Carr and her stand against the cross-Florida barge canal.

The students who attended the State History Day competition are already thinking of next year’s theme which is Conflict and Compromise in History.

FGMS

Cathia Oge

Mya Forestal

Samuel Porter

FPCHS

Wilner Joseph

Zaine Parlor

Tru Rotolo

Elize Starr

NPK8

Matthew Pinto

Brandon Quijada

Brianne Yates

Palm Pointe

Delaney Cassidy

Jackson Martin

Joshua Rios

Taylor Milton

Summer Melrose

Grace Lloyd

Gabriella Lawrence

Ashley Tucker

Zandry Epan-Ramos

PSLHS

Andre Fernandez

Isa Alvarez

Maysen Jackson

(Thuytran) “Angel” Vo

Jamal Paul

Q’Markis Brooks

Jelisa Hines

SLWK8

John Melvin

Alyssa Bischof

Jessica Hunt

Kayla Permann

Rania Khawaja

SOMS

Victor Silva

WGK8

Grace Welby

Mariana Solanilla

Taylor Mealing

Hailey Mangio

State and International Science Fairs

Based on the project selection criteria from the Regional Fair, top-ranking students were selected to advance to the State Fair.  Escorted by their chaperones, they ventured from St. Lucie County to Lakeland for the three-day event.  Once there, they had the opportunity for their projects to be judged, to network with others, to engage in inquiry and problem solving, and to glean ideas for future exploration.

Haniya Shareef, a senior at Lincoln Park Academy, is no stranger to innovation as her ratings at this year’s State Science and Engineering STEM Fair and Competition prove.  Her individual project, “Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus T,” entered in the Plant Sciences Category was awarded First Place and the Division Grand Award.  In addition, Shareef was one of only eight students throughout the entire state of Florida whose project was selected as Best in Show.  The other St. Lucie County students participating in the State Fair also returned to the District laden with accolades for their ingenuity and creativity.

Of the 14 participating St. Lucie County students, 13 walked across the stage to receive special awards, categorical place recognition awards, or placement awards.  Congratulations to:

Haniya Shareef, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy of a Novel Host-Specified Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus Rotundus”

First Place, Division Grand Award, Best in Show (1 of 8 to receive this distinction)

Special Awards: Scholarship, New College of Florida; Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services Award; Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate

Catherine Horger, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“The Effect of Indole-3-Acetic Production by Lactobacillus Acidophilus”

Second Place

Shreya Reddy, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Microbiology

“Improving Health of Beneficial Insects through Ingestion of Nonpathogenic Indovirus”

Third Place

Riley Hogge and Alexis Moreira, Fort Pierce Westwood High School (Senior Division)

Team

Physics & Astronomy

“Catching Waves”

Fourth Place

Sreya Banik, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Mathematical & Computational

“Application of Chaos Game Representation of Genes to Measure the Predictability Using Random DNA Sequences to Determine if the Sequence is of Kinase of Phosphatase Protein”

Honorable Mention

Jillian Markle, Lincoln Park Academy (Senior Division)

Individual

Earth and Environment

“Ugh! Another Invasive Weevil in Florida”

Recognition

Special Award: Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award

Callie Zheng, Lincoln Park Academy, (Senior Division)

Individual

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

“Can Human Fecal Specific Primers Be Used to Detect Fecal Contamination in Sediment and Muck Samples?”

Recognition

Special Award: Tomolka Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award

Jack Krasulak, St. Andrews (Junior Division)

Individual

Engineering

“Mitigating the Effects of IED Explosion Through Novel Hull Design”

First Place, Division Grand Award

Special Awards: Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Service Florida Engineering Foundation Award, Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award, ASM Materials Foundation Certificate, Broadcom Masters Award, US Navy Science Award

*Best In Fair Award at the Star Science Fair

Riley Hamilton, Olivet (Junior Division)

Individual

Physics and Astronomy

“Testing Fluids for Geothermal Heating and Air Conditioning”

Third Place, Division Grand Award

Conner O’Sullivan, Forest Grove Middle School (Junior Division)

Individual

Earth & Environmental

“Recharge, Repower, and Restore Energy”

Fourth Place

Asha Budhai, Oak Hammock K-8 School (Junior Division)

Individual

Behavioral Social Sciences

“Drop the Pressure”

Honorable Mention

Mason Kozac, Lincoln Park Academy (Junior Division)

Individual

Plant Sciences

“Savanna Mint”

Recognition

International Science Fair: Haniya Shareef  and Shreya Reddy

At the International Science Fair, Haniya Shareef was awarded 4th place for her project, and Shreya Reddy also made a positive presentation to the international judges in Los Angeles at this prestigious gathering of genius from around the world.

 

 

 

 

United Way Annual Campaign

United Way Annual Campaign

Distinguished members of the United Way of St. Lucie County were present at the St. Lucie School Board Meeting to honor schools for this year’s giving campaign.

Campaign Chair Andrew Treadwell recognized the following schools for their outstanding contributions:

Forest Grove Middle School – Largest Employee Giving and the Largest Campaign Overall

West Gate K-8 School – Highest Student Campaign and the Largest Campaign Overall

White City Elementary School – Highest Student Campaign

Morningside Elementary School – Largest Employee Giving and the Largest Campaign Overall

Southport Middle School – Highest Student Campaign

Northport K-8 School – Largest Employee Giving

Treasure Coast High School – Largest Employee Giving and the Largest Campaign Overall

 

United Way of St. Lucie County is working to advance the common good by focusing on education, income, and health. These are the building blocks for a good life — a quality education that leads to a stable job, enough income to support a family through retirement, and good health. (https://www.unitedwayslc.org/p/2/home#.WUgoO-mQySQ)

 

Aleshia Johnson Shares Positive Experiences

Aleshia Johnson Shares Positive Experiences

The Boys and Girls Club Youth of the Year and 2017 FPWHS graduate Aleshia Johnson shared her positive experiences in school and with the Boys and Girls Clubs at a recent realtors meeting.

Aleshia gave credit to her teachers and mentors for support and inspiration along her admirable academic journey.  In turn, she has and will continue to be a motivator for others as she volunteers and actively continues to provide service to the Boys and Girls Clubs as a leader.

We wish her great success in her next chapter of collegiate studies.

 

 

Free Online Summer Slide Resources

Free Online Summer Slide Resources

Summer Slide resources are available to support students’ continued growth and preparation for a successful year.
These helpful resources are for grades PreK through 12.

Students, parents, and community organizations have access to them any time and any place.
Visit www.stlucieschools.org and click on the Summer Slide logo to explore these resources today.

Academic Growth Continues to Climb in St. Lucie Public Schools

Academic Growth Continues to Climb in St. Lucie Public Schools

 The Department of Education released a battery of scores today that reflects good news and supports St. Lucie Public Schools’ (SLPS) continued positive student achievement trends. Overall, the District continued its climb in ELA, math, and science.

Superintendent E. Wayne Gent attributes the growth to the individualized support students receive from their teachers, support staff, and school leaders.  “Our teachers and administrators are dedicated and have a focus on learning for all students. I appreciate their work as a strong collaborative team; it spurs our success,” stated Gent.

The District’s scores are good news for academic achievement on multiple fronts with the following highlights:

  • ELA grades 3-10 – 3% increase (46 to 49 percent)
  • ELA grades 3 – 5 – 4% increase (44 to 48 percent)
  • ELA grades 9-10 – 3% increase (47 to 50 percent)
  • Math grades 3-8 – 2% increase (50 to 52 percent)
  • Math grades 3-5 – 3% increase (49 to 52 percent)
  • Math grades 6-8 – 2% increase (50 to 52 percent)

Also noteworthy are the double-digit increases in the percent of students scoring satisfactory on this year’s Algebra 1, Algebra 2, and Geometry EOCs.  SLPS increased 26%, 18%, and 20% respectively.  This is a marked improvement over the State’s average performance in this area.  Likewise, the District out-performed the State in overall points gained in proficiency for Grades 3 – 10 ELA.

This information comes on the heels of the recent release of the third grade ELA data.  SLPS trends were up in this area as well with a three percentage point increase over last year’s District score.

Academic Growth Continues to Climb in St. Lucie Public Schools

Academic Growth Continues to Climb in St. Lucie Public Schools

ST. LUCIE COUNTY — The Department of Education released a battery of scores today that reflects good news and supports St. Lucie Public Schools’ (SLPS) continued positive student achievement trends. Overall, the District continued its climb in ELA, math, and science.

Superintendent E. Wayne Gent attributes the growth to the individualized support students receive from their teachers, support staff, and school leaders.  “Our teachers and administrators are dedicated and have a focus on learning for all students. I appreciate their work as a strong collaborative team; it spurs our success,” stated Gent.

The District’s scores are good news for academic achievement on multiple fronts with the following highlights:

  • ELA grades 3-10 – 3% increase (46 to 49 percent)
  • ELA grades 3 – 5 – 4% increase (44 to 48 percent)
  • ELA grades 9-10 – 3% increase (47 to 50 percent)
  • Math grades 3-8 – 2% increase (50 to 52 percent)
  • Math grades 3-5 – 3% increase (49 to 52 percent)
  • Math grades 6-8 – 2% increase (50 to 52 percent)

Also noteworthy are the double-digit increases in the percent of students scoring satisfactory on this year’s Algebra 1, Algebra 2, and Geometry EOCs.  SLPS increased 26%, 18%, and 20% respectively.  This is a marked improvement over the State’s average performance in this area.  Likewise, the District out-performed the State in overall points gained in proficiency for Grades 3 – 10 ELA.

This information comes on the heels of the recent release of the third grade ELA data.  SLPS trends were up in this area as well with a three percentage point increase over last year’s District score.

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

 

 

Graduation 2017

Graduation 2017

St. Lucie Public Schools celebrates our 3,000 graduates who will enter the world of college and careers with more than $24 million in scholarships.

We also celebrate the many highlights of the Class of 2017 including, but not limited to:

  • 200 students earning their Associate of Arts Degree before graduating high school
  • Over 100 future educators receiving “A Promise Is a Promise” certificates to return to teach in SLPS
  • More than 63 young men and women planning to serve in the armed forces
  • Hundreds of students obtaining industry certifications to begin earning high wage salaries in high demand jobs

We congratulate the Class of 2017!

JROTC Cadets from Fort Pierce Central High School proudly served as the Color Guard for Acceleration Academy and Performance Based Preparatory Academy Graduations on May 31, 2017.

LPA Graduate Dr. Sizemore-Ruiz Comes Full Circle

LPA Graduate Dr. Sizemore-Ruiz Comes Full Circle

The nationally known cardiologist, Dr. Tiffany Sizemore-Ruiz, Class of 2003, returned to Lincoln Park Academy to dispense nuggets of wisdom to the eighth-grade graduates of 2017.  She delivered the message that all lessons learned in eighth grade were relevant as she shared anecdotes of the hard-tack lesson from Mr. David Perry’s eighth-grade history class, as well as algebraic strategies taught to her by Ms. Chinn. As a college student, Sizemore-Ruiz passed on the same strategies to her tutor, and she was able to save the life of her Algebra I teacher.  Lastly, she issued a life prescription to the graduates and other members of the audience:  Be kind to one another.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The King and I

The King and I

St. Lucie Public Schools Summer Musical, “The King and I”

MATINEES ARE SOLD OUT! NOW IS THE TIME TO GET YOUR TICKETS FOR ONE OF THE OTHER 5 SHOWS.

Don’t miss this great show with beautiful costumes, awesome singing and acting and a classic Broadway musical.

Show times:
Wednesday, June 14th @ 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 15th @ 7:30 p.m.
Friday, June 16th @ 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 17th @ 2:00 p.m. (SOLD OUT) & 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 18th @ 2:00 p.m.(SOLD OUT) & 7:00 p.m.
The shows will be performed in the Port Saint Lucie High School Auditorium – 1201 SE Lennard Rd., Port Saint Lucie, FL
Tickets are still only $15 each.

For ticket locations, please visit: www.pslhsdrama.com/tickets

 

 

Naviance

Naviance

Naviance is a comprehensive K-12 college and career readiness solution that helps SLPS students align strengths and interests to post-secondary goals, improve student outcomes, and connect learning to life.
 
Students easily navigate the web-based college and career readiness planning and tracking tools including:

  • Self-discovery Assessments
  • Goal-setting
  • College Research Tools
  • Course Planning
  • Career Exploration Resources
  • Individual Learning Plans
  • Portfolio
Congratulations to Our 2017 Graduates!

Congratulations to Our 2017 Graduates!

Acceleration Academy
8:30 am on May 31, 2017 at Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

Performance Based Preparatory Academy
11:00 am on May 31, 2017 at Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

Mosaic Digital Academy
2:00 pm on May 31, 2017 at Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

SLPS will continue to live stream graduations this week.  Congratulations to all of our 2017 graduates!