MDA Receives Innovation Grant

MDA Receives Innovation Grant

Mosaic Digital Academy Principal, Jeanne Ziemba and her staff were presented with a $2500 I.D.E.A. Grant from FLVS (Florida Virtual School) for demonstrating Innovation, Design, Efficiency, and Achievement in a public virtual school program.

FLVS supports franchise partners like Mosaic Digital Academy across the state of Florida and recognizes districts that represent unique local instructional practices, creative processes, and delivery efficiencies that can inform future ideation resulting in successful online teaching and learning for all.  Dr. Polly Halderman, FLVS Chief Customer Officer, presented the grant award to Principal Ziemba with staff during the Teacher Workday, March 19, 2018. The staff will use the grant award to continue to provide innovative approaches for increased student success for all Kindergarten through Grade 12 full time virtual students.

 

Pictured (Left to Right): Chris Waldrop, Will Goulet, Amanda Kiefer, Deborah Russum, Carrie Kahr, Dr. Polly Halderman (FLVS Leadership), Jeanne Ziemba, Principal, Fran Pitts, Laura Lankow and Christine Witzak.

 

Drive for Education

Drive for Education

On Saturday April 21, test drive a new Buick and help Port St. Lucie High School (PSLHS) located at 1201 SE Jaguar Lane in Port St. Lucie receive up to $10,000. Garber Buick GMC in Ft. Pierce will have new Buick vehicles at the school for this Test Drive Event from 8:00am-3:00pm. For each 2-3 minute Test Drive, Buick will donate $10.00.  When the event exceeds 100 test drives, Buick will double the donation to $20.00.  The goal is to reach the maximum donation of $10,000 for the day!

 

Participants will sign-in on the east side of PSLHS’s campus where they will have easy access to the test drive range.  Drivers must be 21 years of age or older and have a valid driver’s license and proof of insurance.  There is a limit of two donations per household.

 

MSE Bluejays Soar At Odyssey of the Mind

MSE Bluejays Soar At Odyssey of the Mind

Another proud moment for Morningside Elementary as two of the Bluejays Teams placed first and second at the Odyssey of the Mind competition!

Stellar Hangout Coached by Mr. Carpenter and Mr. Garcia

Team Members: Genna Blake, MacKenzie Carpenter, Emma Espinal, Christian Garcia, Jimena Garcia, Harper Hansman, Jesus Rivera

Animal House Coached by Mrs. Lachance

Team Members: Connor Bodawala, Andres Capador, Brittany Chandler, Matthew Hermann-Fehr, Madyson Maroska, Jordan McKenna, Branden Rothe

Emoji, Speak for Yourself Coached by Mr. Kroll and Ms. Custis

Team Members: Madison Carpenter, Kalleigh Denmark, Avery Geer, Cole Gildersleeve, Arianna John, Bryce Myers, Isabella Ramos-Cordero

Triathlon Travels Coached by Mrs. Moore

Team Members: Amy Alfonso, ALexis Allen, Derek Boyer, Josh Caron, Tyler McDonald, Addison Moore, Ethan Moore

 

 

 

Bayshore Odyssey of The Mind Champs

Bayshore Odyssey of The Mind Champs

On March 10th, Bayshore Elementary School’s Odyssey of the Mind team competed at Regionals in Palm Beach County. The team showed amazing team work and performed a skit that was “Out of this World.” According to the judges, “The team showed exceptional teamwork and focus when their prop/backdrop did not stand up the way it should have. They did not lose one moment of focus and they worked together, addressed the falling backdrop, and delivered a seamless performance.” In doing so, the team won the OMER AWARD for exceptional sportsmanship and teamwork.

The team worked together to solve Problem 5 “A Stellar Hangout,” they performed a smooth and seamless skit winning them FIRST PLACE and a spot at the STATE COMPETITION in Orlando, Florida! The team did an outstanding job and we could not be more proud of them for all of their hard work. The team comprised of Evan McGarry, Hunter Proctor, Brianca Morais, Kyle Thezan, Reese Adams, and Alexandria Lee.

All of the success was made possible under the exemplary direction of Coach Rebecca Proctor and their youth volunteer Coach Camber Adams. This team put Bayshore on the map and we couldn’t be prouder. A special thank you goes to all the families for their commitment and dedication to this elite group of students. Finally, to our star students…you are champions with or without a trophy because we are proud of you for the passion and commitment in which you worked through this process. Winning the Omer Award speaks to the content of your character and for that alone made us proud beyond measure. Your journey ahead to the state competition will show everyone else what a true champion looks like. Well done!

REE Otters Entered Stellar Hangout Category

REE Otters Entered Stellar Hangout Category

Coach Eric Redding worked with an enthusiastic team of students who entered the Stellar Hangout category at this year’s Odyssey of the Mind competition.  Team members Tony Walter, Ava Zaragoza, Rylie Moler, Jacob Frank, Colton Girling, Lexsie Pusieko, and Jacey Lane worked together in a positive and creative fashion to make this year’s competition one that was meaningful and memorable for this group of problem solvers.

SLWK8 Students Enjoyed The Odyssey

SLWK8 Students Enjoyed The Odyssey

Dana Brightwell and Matthew Glotzer coached a brilliant group of students through this year’s Odyssey of the Mind competition at Suncoast High School. The SLWK8 Team chose to compete in Problem #5, “A Stellar Hangout”. Team members were Lilliana Boham, Nora Calnan, Jasmine Gabriel, Hannah Gaffney, Samantha Leonard, Jayden Nargen and Ivan Sheehan.  They all worked diligently on the creative and technical portions of the problem, and demonstrated fortitude and perseverance throughout the many months of preparation.

WPE’s Animal House Takes First Place

WPE’s Animal House Takes First Place

Windmill Point Elementary Odyssey of the Mind Teams celebrated a 1st and 3rd place finish in this year’s competition!

First Team:  The Problem – Animal House, Team Name: “Wild”

This team won first place and is going to the state competition!

Coach:  Sean CaroglanianTeam members:  Jayden Altes, Thomas Johnson, Tre Kathan, Makayla Ortiz, Ava Richards, Emily Simmons, Tristan Vasquez

 

Second Team: The problem – A Stellar Hangout, Team Name: “The Black Hole Clubhouse”

This team won third place!

Coach:  Cathy Scott

Team members: Michael Rosado, Joseph Cruz, Corbin Cornette,  Ty Nguyen,  Austin Collins, Gage Manfredo,  Maille Faisal

 

FKS “Mockumentary” Headed to State Competition

FKS “Mockumentary” Headed to State Competition

 

The Classics, Mockumentary!

Finished First and Advances to State Competition

Team Members: Chyanne Creel, Carmela Bustamante, Chase Wu, Julia Mills, Sienna Mills, Camryn Monroe, and Charles Frazier

Coach: Stacey Johnson

 

A Stellar Hangout

Finished Fourth

Team Members: Madeline Chiong, Vanessa Tabana, Arianne Reif, Julian Wright, Anthony Green, Charlotte Sellers, and Julia Hidrowah

Coaches: Celeste Hartsfield and Minnie Spivey

LPA Odyssey of the Mind Team Heading to State Competition

LPA Odyssey of the Mind Team Heading to State Competition

The Odyssey of the Mind Team represented LPA on Saturday, March 10th in the Regional competition in West Palm Beach and will be moving on to the State competition on Saturday, April 14th in Orlando. The Team won first place and was additionally awarded an “Omer Award,” which is given to teams “for meeting and exceeding the goals of the Odyssey of the Mind creative problem-solving competition.”

Family Fun Fair

Family Fun Fair

Family Fun Fair

Saturday, April 7, 2018

FREE Event – Fun for the Whole Family

11:00 AM –  2:00 PM

John B. Park in Fort Pierce (Lawnwood Stadium)

1302 Virginia Avenue

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXb09SqozVA

AIR-SEA-LAND Challenge

AIR-SEA-LAND Challenge

Don’t miss the AIR – SEA – LAND CHALLENGE robotics event at Treasure Coast High School’s campus on Saturday, April 7th.

10 AM – 3 PM

Watch as Titan robotic challenges ensue through obstacle courses and against time.

The event features a special middle school drone contest whereby the navigational prowess of young pilots will be tested through a complex obstacle course.

Innovation and creativity are on display at this highly anticipated second annual

AIR – SEA – LAND CHALLENGE.

 

 

 

 

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

 

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

Musicians Honored

Musicians Honored

Music in our Schools Month was founded 1n 1973 by the National Association for Music Education. Since that time, it has been celebrated by St. Lucie Public Schools.  This month-long event occurs each March and its goal is to stress the importance of quality music education in our schools.  It also ensures that America’s students have access to a comprehensive, sequential music education taught by highly qualified/exemplary music educators.

 

All-State Presentations

St. Lucie Public Schools has a rich and storied history of supporting the Arts.  In doing so, music and music education is important to the curriculum for all students.

As part of the Music in Our Schools Month celebration, students were recognized for outstanding musical performances with the Music Spotlight Award.  All of these students individually passed a rigorous and highly competitive audition process where they are required to demonstrate musicianship, rhythm and tonal proficiency, music Theory and artistic expression.  Acceptance into one of these elite groups is a direct result of the talent, dedication and musicianship of these accomplished students and the superior instruction provided their dynamic music educators.  Once recognized for their superior performance, students of this caliber were invited to participate with others of equal talent  as All State Participants.  We congratulate:

 

Forest Grove Middle School

Amanda Huntington – Florida 2018 – All-State Middle School Treble Chorus

Sebastian Spence – Florida 2018 – All State Middle School Mixed Chorus

Fort Pierce Westwood High School

Jovan Osborne – Florida 2018 – All State Honor Band

Lincoln Park Academy

Gabrielle Small – Florida 2018 – All State Symphonic Band

Donald Zoll – Florida 2018 – All State Concert Choir

 

 

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

 

ST. LUCIE COUNTY, FL – High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

 

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

 

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

Foundation Focus

Foundation Focus

Watch an all new episode of Foundation Focus

hosted by Thom Jones.

Don’t forget to subscribe to our YouTube Channel

and like/follow us on Facebook.

WLX-TV – The Education Channel for St. Lucie Public Schools

Comcast Channel 13 (Ft. Pierce)

Channel 19 (Port St. Lucie)

Home Town Cable Channel 19 (Tradition)

AT&T U-verse Channel 99

Litestream Cable Channel 65 (St. James)

School District Wireless Channel 36 (In schools)

http://www.stlucie.k12.fl.us/Media/Weekly.pdf

http://www.stlucie.k12.fl.us/Media/Weekly.pdf

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gx0A0mc7lN4

Thank you,

WLX-TV Media Services Team

 

FGMS Celebrates World Down Syndrome Day with Crazy Socks

FGMS Celebrates World Down Syndrome Day with Crazy Socks

March 21 (3-21) is a symbolic date to celebrate people with Down Syndrome and those who live and work with them throughout the world. The date, 3-21, represents Trisomy 21, the medical term for Down syndrome, which is the third replication of the 21st chromosome.

As part of the celebration around the world, people are encouraged to wear crazy socks. The crazy sock initiative was formed to get people talking and asking questions about Down Syndrome.

 

Billion Step Challenge

Billion Step Challenge

St. Lucie Public Schools is already making great strides with the Billion Steps Walking Challenge, an exciting new component of our employee wellness program. Everyone is invited to join in this challenge. It is a great way to begin a personal commitment to exercise, and it should prove to be a lot of fun as well!

The Billion Steps Walking Challenge is a chance to join your family, friends, and co-workers to develop healthy habits that will extend your life. For example, every minute of walking increases your lifespan by three minutes.

St. Lucie Public Schools is making a commitment to wellness and to having a healthy employees and students.

Calling all walkers

This is your mission, should you chose to accept it!

If you would like to start your own team:

  1. Go to https://healthystlucie.walkertracker.com
  2. Click on “Register Now!”
  3. When it asks you to join a team, click “Need to Create One Instead”
  4. Create a team name and finish registering

(Once you’ve finished the signup process, you will find your team under the “Teams” tab in the navigation bar.  In your teams’ settings panel, you can then invite walkers to join).

If you would like to start your own team:

  1. Go to https://healthystlucie.walkertracker.com
  2. Click on “Register Now!”
  3. When it asks you to join a team, click “Need to Create One Instead”
  4. Create a team name and finish registering
WPBF Weather Class Rolls In and Makes Some Noise at WPE

WPBF Weather Class Rolls In and Makes Some Noise at WPE

WPBF came to Windmill Point Elementary School and had a great time with students as Meteorologist Britley Ritz helped them understand more about cold fronts, warm fronts, tornadoes, and more.  Students also picked up safety tips about water currents.  Thank you WPBF for your partnership!

 

Students act out a warm front and a cold front collision forming a thunderstorm.

https://stluciepublicschools-my.sharepoint.com/personal/jsi0409_stlucieschools_org/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fjsi0409%5Fstlucieschools%5Forg%2FDocuments%2FAttachments%2FIMG%5F1044%2EMOV&parent=%2Fpersonal%2Fjsi0409%5Fstlucieschools%5Forg%2FDocuments%2FAttachments&slrid=5e6b539e%2D7014%2D5000%2D34e3%2Dd0f340f00f47

 

 

 

 

TCHS BizCom

TCHS BizCom

Business partners toured Treasure Coast High School during the 2018 BizCom Showcase.  Visitors to Titan County visited classrooms and heard first-hand from students about the value of rigorous programs such as international business, advanced manufacturing/engineering, culinary arts, digital video, criminal justice, health science, biotechnology, and more. Guests also enjoyed a delicious breakfast prepared by culinary arts students.