Back to School Expo

Back to School Expo

Don’t miss the 10th Annual Back to School Expo on Saturday, August 5th, at the Havert L. Fenn Center in Fort Pierce.

 

There will be important information for back to school and supplies to help kick off the school year for students!

 

 

Are you interested in being an exhibitor at this event?  Molly Ferguson is accepting registrations (see below).

Back to School!

Back to School!

Excitement was in the air as students returned to school on Monday!

 

Every SLPS campus is supported by a School Resource Deputy. The support of all law enforcement agencies is appreciated!

 

316 buses were ready to roll and transport 23,000 students safely to and from school.

 

 

 

Bacchus is Back…Another One!

Bacchus is Back…Another One!

We are delighted to announce that Robert Bacchus won 2nd place at the International Science Fair.  He is listed in the Medicine and Health category and his 2nd place award came with a $1500 cash prize.
Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2014 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

The award was presented for “Creating Novel and Potent siRNA-based Biotherapies for the Treatment of Melanoma.”
Robert M. Bacchus, 17, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Florida.

 

Awareness of Tourette Syndrome Shared at Palm Pointe

Awareness of Tourette Syndrome Shared at Palm Pointe

Kyle Kryak joined Colby Kuba and the entire fifth grade at Palm Pointe Educational Research School @ Tradition recently to share his experience living with Tourette Syndrome.  Kyle shared his adventures in traveling across the United States raising awareness and promoting acceptance.  Palm Pointe recently raised $600 to contribute to finding a cure!  Some inspiring words to the students, “People are good, never give up, follow your dreams, treat everyone with respect, persevere, embrace who you are, accept others”.  Pictured from left is Colby Kuba and Kyle Kryak.

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

 

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

 

ST. LUCIE COUNTY, FL – High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

 

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

 

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

Awards and Recognitions

Awards and Recognitions

High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at the St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Showcase. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent Project Citizen Showcase, History Day, and St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition.

Congratulations to the following students:

Project Citizen – 7th Grade Class/Team Projects

1st – Sam Gaines Academy Team Led by Ms. Aliana Moise

2nd – Westgate K-8 Team Led by Ms. Megan Shaver

3rd – Lincoln Park Academy Team Led by Mr. Raymond Williams

2017 History Day

Exhibits

Junior Individual

1st – Summer Melrose – PPT

2nd – Hailey Mangio – WGK

3rd – Robert Sansone – WGK

Junior Group

1st – Grace Welby, Mariana Solanilla, Taylor Mealing -WGK

2nd – Brandon Quijada, Brianne Yates – NPK

3rd – Emily Miller, Brenden Bourdeau – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Kacey Rigano – College Prep

2nd –  Jelisa Hines – PSL

3rd – Grace Ramos – FPW

 

 

Senior Group

1st – Wilner Joseph, Zaine Parlor – FPC

2nd – Van Antiola, Ana Falcen, Emily Page – PSL

3rd – Mairsol Aguilar, Rocio Martinez – FPW

Documentary

Junior Individual

1st – John Melvin – SLWK-8

2nd – Zandry Epan-Ramos – PPT

3rd – Paris Cook-Troynel – NPK

Junior Group

1st –  Delaney Cassidy, Jackson Martin, Joshua Rios – PPT

2nd – Gabriella Lawrence, Ashley Tucker – PPT

3rd – Shawn Kelly, Elijaz Preste – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Andre Fernandez – PSL

2nd – Steve Woods – FPC

3rd – Curtiss Oakley – College Prep

Senior Group

1st – Alexa Matera, Zachary Matera – College Prep

2nd – Tru Rotolo, Emma Cardona – FPC

3rd – Diamond Ratuppanant, Andrey Kostadinov – College Prep

Websites

Junior Individual

1st – Matthew Pinto – NPK

2nd – Aneesa Gilbert – SPM

3rd – Alex Gaudreau – Palm Pointe

Junior Group

1st – Kayla Permuy, Taylor Milton – PPT

2nd – Victor Silva, Kyle Zeller – SOM

3rd – Maverick Prince, Sarah Hawblitzel, and Cameron Stott – PPT

Senior Individual

1st – Thuytran Vo – PSL

2nd – Jasmine Massey – College Prep

3rd – Madeline Nicklo – TCH

Senior Group

1st – Isa Alvarez, Maysen Jackson – PSL

2nd – Emma Johnson, Megan Roge, Miranda Thomason – College Prep

3rd – Jack Eurick, Daniel Green, Brandon Jean, Alexis Russell – College Prep

Performances

Junior Individual

1st – Grace Lloyd – PPT

2nd – Samuel Porter – FGM

3rd – Kyle Medina – APF

Junior Group

1st – Alyssa Bischof, Jessica Hunt,Kayla Permann, Selena Villablanca, Cassidy Yawn – SLWK-8

2nd – Cathia Oge, Mya Forestal – FGM

3rd – Tameka Thelisnort, Aien Serrano, Samantha Alizme, Kaitlynn Ford-Brisker – FGM

 

Senior Individual

1st – Sloan Sizemore – SLWHS

2nd – Elize Starr – FPC

Senior Group

1st – Jamal Paul, Q’Markis Brooks – PSL

2nd – Jermecia Rolle, Rakesha Hart – FPC

3rd – Kyle James, Jericho Uy – PSL

Research Paper

Junior Individual

1st – Rania Khawaja – SLWK-8

2nd – Daniel Polvos-Gomez – PPT

3rd – Xavier Emma – SLWK-8

Senior Individual

1st – Nicole Churion – College Prep

2nd – Andrew Fairley – College Prep

3rd – Emily Madriz – TCH

 

29th Annual St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Andre Gomes-Lopez – PPK

2nd Place – Emma Farr – LPA

3rd Place – Paige Workman – Home

Senior Division

1st Place – Shayna Caldwell and Ryan Randall – FPW

2nd Place – Maria Battaglino – LPA

3rd Place – Raeanne Anderson and Elize Star – FPC

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Asha Budhai – OHK

Senior Division

1st Place – Katie Farinacci and Kyla Mitchell – FPW

2nd Place – McKenzie Muskett – FPC

3rd Place – Jazmin Navarro, Troy Gitlin & Jesus Paz – TCH

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Ishe’ Toussaint – NPK

2nd Place – Kiley Hsu – MAN

3rd Place – Marley Osep and Trevor Gill – MDA

Senior Division

1st Place – Summer Lange and Janelle Sullogub – FPW

2nd Place – Melene Joseph – SLWHS

3rd Place – Valerie Delgado – LPA

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – John Melvin – SLWK-8

1st Place –  Megan Perusse – SLWK-8

2nd Place – Brianne Yates – NPK

2nd Place – Chris Brick – FGM

3rd Place – Derek Moore – SOM

3rd Place – Brandon Quijada – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place – Elizabeth Sterling and Julia Pacek – LPA

2nd Place – Karen McGilvery – LPA

3rd Place – Carolin Fulmer and Emilie Jofors – FPW

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Junior Division

1st Place –  Matthew Pizzarello – LPA

2nd Place – Lilian Crawford – LPA

3rd Place –  Chastine Maharaj – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Callie Zheng – LPA

2nd Place –  Catherine Horger – LPA

3rd Place- Amor Nefzi – LPA

Earth & Environmental Sciences EAEV

Junior Division

1st Place – Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

2nd Place – Jamar Gullett – SOM

3rd Place – Emily Ebner – FGM

Senior Division

1st Place – Jillian Markle – LPA

2nd Place – Claudia Lopez and Samantha Doohan – FPW

3rd Place – Noelle Logan, Tiffanie Sterling and Alissa Stachelek – FPW

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Evence Eliassaint – NPK

2nd Place – Anna Burtseva – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – 750 Reese Perretta and Beatrice Reyes – LPA

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Jack Krasulak – STA

2nd Place – Riley Holtzclaw – PPT

3rd Place – Robert Sansone – WGK

Senior Division

1st Place – Chaffee Wood and Osmany Vernero – SLWCHS

2nd Place – Tyler Tarrant – SLWCHS

Mathematics & Computational Sciences 

Junior Division

1st Place – Samantha Watson – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – Sreya Banik – LPA

2nd Place – Carlton Smith – FPC

Microbiology

Junior Division

1st Place – Nichapa Dancharnjitt – LPA

2nd Place – Madison Adkins – LPA

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy – LPA

2nd Place – Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division

1st Place – Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

1st Place – Joshua Demko – SLWK-8

2nd Place- Matthew Heady – FGM

2nd Place – Cole Demko – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Trey Vititoe – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Yu Qing Li – MAN

Senior Division

1st Place – Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

2nd Place – Zoe Fassilis – FPW

3rd Place – Yuriana Esculeva – FPC

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place – Mason Kozac – LPA

1st Place- Jason Pocchieri – OLIVET

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh – LPA

2nd Place- Alexis Bowes – NPK

3rd Place – Brian David Wu – LPA

3rd Place – Devon Barbour – SPM

Senior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef – LPA

2nd Place – Alicia Solis – LPA

3rd Place – Henry Nguyen & Samantha Ashabranner – SLWCHS

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

Jack Krasulak – STA

Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

Asha Budhai – OHK

Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

Mason Kozac – LPA

Senior Division

Sreya Banik – LPA

Catherine Horger – LPA

Jillian Markle – LPA

Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Callie Zheng – LPA

Haniya Shareef – LPA

Shreya Reddy – LPA

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS (2)

Haniya Shareef

Shreya Reddy

Award winning projects celebrated by VGTI scientists

Award winning projects celebrated by VGTI scientists

Seventh grade students in Claudy Bois’ and Joshua Burgess’ classrooms at Palm Pointe Educational Research School at Tradition were recently celebrated with a visit by Vaccine and Gene Therapy Institute (VGTI) scientists for being named the overall district winners in the VGTI Grand Challenge! The challenge, posed to all seventh grade science classes in the district, invited students to complete a collaborative project aligned to genetics and ecology course standards. Students were awarded prizes emblazoned with the STEM logo signifying the district’s Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics initiative. The scientists talked with students about their projects and also answered student questions about work at VGTI as research scientists. The winning projects exhibited creative problem-solving and a deep understanding of science content. Mr. Bois’ third period class designed a biological control on invasive snails and Mr. Burgess’ second period class developed a plan to combat exotic pythons. The teachers received a gift certificate to ScienceKit science supply company. On hand for the celebration were district Science Curriculum Supervisors Cristina Veresan and Steven Shotola, as well as Palm Pointe Principal Debra Snyder and Assistant Principals Latricia Thompson and Kathleen Perez. Pictured is a group of the budding scientists!

Award Recipients: Fairlawn Elementary and West Gate K-8

Award Recipients: Fairlawn Elementary and West Gate K-8

This year’s ECTAC Conference was abuzz with conversation as educators from across Florida celebrated and learned from other schools who are exceeding expectations. This conference provides the opportunity for schools that are striving for higher levels of achievement to collaborate in the sharing of best practices and ideas.  (ECTAC provides technical assistance to a collaborative network of school districts regarding selective programs contained in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) reauthorized as the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).)

Special congratulations are extended to Fairlawn Elementary School and West Gate K-8 School for their inspiring approach to school-wide collaboration and academic support.

Award of Distinction

Award of Distinction

Ms. Kelly Owens, FSBA Leadership Services Consultant, presented Dr. Donna Mills with a Certified Board Member (CBM) distinction award at the April 24 SLPS Board Workshop.  The Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) presents this distinction to its members within their respective districts.  Congratulations, Dr. Mills!

Award Luncheon: Criminal Justice Senior Completers

Award Luncheon: Criminal Justice Senior Completers

Criminal Justice seniors from St. Lucie Public Schools were afforded the opportunity to be recognized by President Leslie Kristof of Keiser University, Port St. Lucie Police Department’s Assistant Chief Richard DelToro, St. Lucie Public Schools Board Members, Deputy Superintendent Dr. Jon Prince, and Chief Academic Officer Dr. Helen Wild.  This event was held at Keiser University to recognize graduating seniors for earning industry certifications, completing three Criminal Justice courses, and participating in Career and Technical student organizations.

Chef Gedke and her students from St. Lucie West Centennial High School catered the event!

 

 

Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair

Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair

Auto service technicians, often called service technicians, inspect, maintain, and repair cars and light trucks.  Because vehicles today possess complex computer and electronic systems, the technician’s job has evolved from purely mechanical, and requires them to have a broader base of knowledge than in the past.   St. Lucie Public Schools’ Automotive Technology programs offer up-to-date industry standard technology and curriculum, in NATEF accredited labs, with instruction provided by fully “Automotive Service Excellence” /ASE certified instructors.  (Fort Pierce Central High School, Port St. Lucie High School)
Autism Speaks: Light It Up Blue Campaign

Autism Speaks: Light It Up Blue Campaign

In support of World Autism Day acknowledged on April 2, a sea of school district employees arrived dressed in shades of blue to support the Autism Speaks: Light It Up Blue Campaign.  Pictured in this  photo with Superintendent Genelle Yost and School Board Chairwoman Debbie Hawley are a sampling of district employees showing off their  “dress blues!”

Autism Speaker Series – March 23

Autism Speaker Series – March 23

Plan to attend the Autism Speaks presentation by Liane Holliday-Willey on March 23.

Location: St. Lucie School District Board Room

Time: 6 PM – 8 PM

The FAU CARD Autism Lecture Series is brought to you FREE by a grant from the Harry T. Mangurian Foundation.

 

Autism Awareness

Autism Awareness

Saint Lucie County Fire Department Autism Awareness Event

Co-Sponsored by: Westgate K-8 and Palm Pointe Educational Research School

April 8, 2018 – Lyngate Park

Registration:  starts at 8:00am

Walk:  starts at 9:30am

Activities:  8:00am – 1:00pm

Bounce Houses, DJ, Face Painting, Food and more

 

Vendors Welcome

$25.00 non-profit and $50.00 for Profit

ALL PROCEEDS TO BENEFIT CARD (Center for Autism and Related Disorders)

Checks made payable to: St. Lucie Firefighters Benevolent

If you have any questions call:  Val  626-8709 or Sherry  971-5912

 

Participating Vendors:

CARD (Center for Autism Related Disorder), Saint Lucie County Schools Occupational Department, Speech department and Physical Therapy department, Easter Seals Florida Treasure Coast Early Steps, St. Lucie County Fire Department, Martin Memorial Hospital, Solutions Therapy and Learning, Positive Behavior Support Corporation, Therapy Connection of the Treasure Coast, Florida Autism Center,

DJ – Stillwell Project, Port Saint Lucie Police department, Saint Lucie County Sheriff’s Dept., Family Care Council, PSLPD Explorers, Coast 101.3, Sissy Sweets, Stand Up For Independence

MORE TO COME……

Autism Awareness

Autism Awareness

April Is Autism Awareness Month.

What Is Autism Spectrum Disorder?
 
“Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a developmental disability. Children and adults with ASD have difficulty with social communication/interaction and exhibit restrictive and/or repetitive patterns of behavior. There is a wide range of ability among people with ASD. Some people with ASD are gifted and others need significant levels of support to ensure their health and well-being. While great strides are being made, there is no known cause, or a known singular effective treatment for ASD.”

 

Autism Awareness

Autism Awareness

Please join St. Lucie Public Schools in supporting the St. Lucie Fire Department as it  hosts a family fun event on April 8th for Autism Awareness.  This family fun day centered around a charity flag football game will also host many vendors and provide fun activities for all ages.

This event will be held at the Jessica Clinton Park in Port St. Lucie.