SLC Fire Department Visits NP

SLC Fire Department Visits NP

The Fire Department visited students in Mrs. Richetti’s, Mrs. Licameli’s, Mr. Patterson’s, and Mrs. D’Argenio’s classes at NPK8 today.

The students were able to explore the trucks and speak with the Firefighters about their job. What a great experience for all!

SLC Law Day Poster Contest Winners

SLC Law Day Poster Contest Winners

The Law Day Art & Poster Contest was a great opportunity for students to show off their art skills and take home some cash. This year’s theme was “The Right to Vote.” Lincoln Park Academy art students took top prizes again with winners in 1st place: HS Abbey Bilici; 2nd place HS Breyale Jenkins; 3rd place HS YingYing Zhang and from middle school, 1st place winner, Ferlie Fabre.

Art photo 1

1st HS A. Bilicic

art photo 2

2nd HS B. Jenkins

art photo 3

3rd HS Y. Zhang

art photo 4

1st MS F. Fabre

SLC Public Library Makes House Call

SLC Public Library Makes House Call

Many thanks to the St. Lucie County Public Library for visiting Northport second graders. Jayme Kostandinu, children’s program specialist, and Brittany Ellis, program associate, brought news about the public library’s summer reading program themed “A Universe of Stories!”

Students received applications for public library cards and listened to interactive stories to spur their reading initiative. The program runs from June 1 through August 3.

Parents, take your children to the public library and check out their many programs and books.

SLC Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Celebration

SLC Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Celebration

St. Lucie County Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Celebration

MLK

32nd Anniversary January 8 – 18, 2016

Theme:

“Dream Forward: Choose Peace, Equality, and Change”

2016 Officers

Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Committee

 Chairperson – Dianne Williams Johnson

1st Vice Chairperson – Mary Butler

2nd Vice Chairperson – Ruth Davis

Recording Secretary – Twonnett Brunson

Corresponding Secretary – Andrew McIntosh

Assistant Corresponding Secretary – Delores Hines

Treasurer – Cheryl McCrary

Financial Secretary – Rashandia Johnson

Assistant Financial Secretary – Patricia Gascoigne

Parliamentarian – LaShonda Henderson

Chaplain – Reverend Delores Williams

Immediate Past Chairperson – Andrew McIntosh

Scholarship Chairperson – Gertrude Walker

IRSC Liaison – André Hawkins

SLC School Board Liaison – Dr. Kevin Perry

Lincoln Theater Chairperson – Margaret Benton

Advisory Board Members

Simmie Burns

Rudy Howard

Roderick Johnson

Gloria Johnson-Scott

Alice Lee

Arlena Lee

Larry Lee, Jr

Dr. Chris Taylor

Queen Townsend

Gertrude Walker

Jessye Walker

MLK Activities

January 8 – 15, 2016

“Week of Kindness”

Treasure Coast Chapter of Charmettes, Inc.

Delores Hines § (772) 461-1709

 

Friday, January 8

“Opening Reception”

Indian River State College, Koblegard Student Union

3209 Virginia Avenue, Fort Pierce

Time: 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Dr. Chris Taylor § (772) 466-4800

 

Saturday, January 9

“Youth Symposium”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Bonita Williams § (772) 879-4761

 

Saturday, January 9

“Blood Drive & Voter Registration”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Roderick Johnson § (772) 359-5651

Saturday, January 9

“Youth Essay & Oratorical Contest”

Lincoln Park Academy Auditorium

1806 Avenue I, Fort Pierce

Time: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Kahari Wood § (772) 834-7656

Sunday, January 10

“Ecumenical Service”

Notre Dame Catholic Mission

217 U.S. Hwy. 1, Fort Pierce

Time: 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

Ruth Davis § (772) 812-9078

Monday, January 11

“Candlelight March”

Starting from Lincoln Theater

1132 Avenue D

Time: 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.

Simmie Burns § (772) 971-5898

Monday, January 11

“MLK NAACP Ceremony”

Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church

800 Avenue C, Fort Pierce

Time: 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

SLC Branch of NAACP

Tony Barnes § (772) 905-7185

Friday, January 15

“MLK Spelling Bee”

White City Elementary School

905 West 2nd Street, Fort Pierce

Time: 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

LaShonda Henderson § (772) 333-6488

Saturday, January 16

“Awards Breakfast”

Indian River State College

Treasure Coast Public Safety Training Complex

4600 Kirby Loop Road, Fort Pierce

Time: 8:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Gloria Johnson-Scott § (772) 332-7193

Monday, January 18

“Grand Parade”

Avenue I and Dr. Martin Luther King Blvd.

Lineup at 9:00 a.m. *Parade starts at 10:00 a.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

Cheryl McCrary § (772) 672-4439

Monday, January 18

“Festival in the Park”

Lawnwood Stadium

1302 Virginia Avenue, Fort Pierce

Time: 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.

MLK Commemorative Committee

LaShonda Henderson § (772) 333-6488

Monday, January 18

Health Fair @ “Festival in the Park”

Lawnwood Stadium

Time: 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.

St. Lucie County Health Department

Arlease Hall § (772) 370-1391

Twonnett Brunson § (772) 579-6162

SLC Teachers Participate in Supreme Court Justice Institute

SLC Teachers Participate in Supreme Court Justice Institute

Stephanie Isaacs, 7th Grade Civics Teacher at St. Lucie West K-8 School, and Anne Powell, 7th Grade Civics Teacher at Forest Grove Middle School, were two of 25 teachers selected from throughout Florida to attend the Supreme Court of Florida’s Justice Teaching Institute March 22-26 to learn about the state courts using a case study method. Teacher participants explored the courts and the Constitution in a four-and-a-half-day program with all seven justices serving as faculty. The Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc., coordinated the program and provided instructional assistance. This year’s emphasis was on examining the structure and function of the state courts, motion to suppress hearings, Miranda warnings and the assistance of legal counsel, among other law related topics. They also participated in a simulated appellate hearing serving as justices and attorneys to reenact a mock oral argument. Judge Karen Cole from the Fourth Judicial Circuit and Judge Kelly McKibben from the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit served as mentor judges and assisted the teachers in dissecting the material throughout the week. At the conclusion of the institute, teachers observed actual oral arguments before the Supreme Court, and attended a banquet held in their honor, together with the justices, at Florida State University in Tallahassee.

SLE ESE Students Prepare for Florida Alternate Assessment

SLE ESE Students Prepare for Florida Alternate Assessment

This past month our ESE classrooms are working hard in preparation for the upcoming Florida Alternate Assessment that will begin on March 2, 2015. They have been working on different engaging learning activities in order to be best prepared for the upcoming test. We are proud of the hard work that our ESE students have and continue to accomplish throughout the school year.

SLE Lynx Leaders: PBS for Great Character Traits

SLE Lynx Leaders: PBS for Great Character Traits

On January 22, 2015 students that were selected as Lynx Leader (student of the month)  at St. Lucie Elementary were honored at a special ceremony. They were awarded student of the month for showing the character trait of HONESTY in class and on campus.  Here, 5th grade student, Javier Carrera, shows off his Lynx Leader certificate!

SLE Serves Up Ice Cream For MLK Parade Participants

SLE Serves Up Ice Cream For MLK Parade Participants

Ice Cream Social2

On Friday January 22, 2016, St. Lucie Elementary students who honored Dr. Martin Luther King’s legacy during the parade were rewarded with an ice cream social.  The participating students received a little break from class to enjoy ice cream with a variety of toppings served up by SLE staff in gratitude of their time and efforts contributed as well as their community spirit.

SLPS Announces Recipients of Social Studies Teacher of the Year

SLPS Announces Recipients of Social Studies Teacher of the Year

Congratulations to the three recipients of the Social Studies Teacher of the Year Award!

Elementary School: Diane Eibl, Morningside Elementary

Middle School: Wendy Portillo, Allapattah Flats K8

High School: Luca Bradley, Ft. Pierce Central High School

Teachers were nominated by their school administrators and will be recognized by The Florida Council for the Social Studies at their annual conference on October 19th. 

SLPS APP

SLPS APP

Download the St. Lucie Public Schools App.

  • Receive up-to-date news
  • Gain handy access to calendars and athletic events
  • Enjoy on-the-go connection to parent resources
  • Access social media posts

Search “St. Lucie Public Schools” in your favorite App store today for convenient access to important information about your child’s education.

 

SLPS App

SLPS App

Download the St. Lucie Public Schools App.

  • Receive up-to-date news
  • Gain handy access to calendars and athletic events
  • Enjoy on-the-go connection to parent resources
  • Access social media posts

Search “St. Lucie Public Schools” in your favorite App store today for convenient access to important information about your child’s education.

SLPS Appreciates Volunteers

SLPS Appreciates Volunteers

A reception honoring volunteers throughout St. Lucie Public Schools has hosted by Martha Underwood, Volunteer Coordinator.  At the Board Meeting following this reception, Outstanding Volunteers of the Year for School Year 2015-16 were announced.

The winner in the adult category was Mr. Samuel Rodriguez from Weatherbee Elementary.

The senior category winner was Ms. Carolyn Christ from Windmill Point Elementary.

The youth category winner was Jenna Pont from St. Lucie West K-8 School.

We appreciate that wonderful partnership of our school volunteers!

VOl 1 vol 3 vol 4vol 6vol 2

 

SLPS Board Chair Honored at Luncheon

SLPS Board Chair Honored at Luncheon

St. Lucie Public Schools Board Chair Kathryn Hensley was honored at a recent St. Lucie County Chamber of Commerce Luncheon for her steadfast advocacy for children and tireless commitment to harnessing energy and making a positive difference in this community.

In addition to serving as the School Board Chair, Mrs. Hensley is also actively involved in HANDS of St. Lucie County and Children’s Services Council among many other groups and organizations.

Thank you for being a true Children’s Champion!

 

k-hensley-2

SLPS Celebrates a 25 Percent Gain in FCAT Performance Points

SLPS Celebrates a 25 Percent Gain in FCAT Performance Points

The Florida Department of Education (DOE) released the School Performance Grades for Elementary, K-8 and Middle Schools today.

Taking pride in educating every student every day, St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) is celebrating a 25 percent gain in the number of schools that improved one letter grade or more (Floresta Elementary and Fort Pierce Magnet School of the Arts improved two letter grades) and 72 percent maintained or increased their school grades.

Other highlights include:

All grades tested in writing showed growth.  Twenty-nine out of 36 (or 81 percent) of SLPS increased their proficiency levels over last year’s performance.  Fourth grade exceeded state proficiency levels (55 percent for SLPS / 53 percent for the state).  In eighth grade, students exceeded last year’s performance by nine percent and the number of 10th grade students meeting the performance target increased by 12 percent.

SLPS was one of 13 districts in the state that improved their performance in all End of Course (EOC) exams: Algebra 1, US History, Biology, and Civics.  There was a nine percent increase in Algebra 1.

Within the groups that maintained their school grade, several schools showed tremendous growth.  Included in this group are:

  • Fort Pierce Magnet School of the Arts  – 151 point gain
  • Windmill Point Elementary  – 91 point gain
  • St. Lucie Elementary – 87 point gain
  • Lawnwood Elementary – 67 point gain
  • Westgate K – 8 – 62 point gain
  • Dan McCarty – 61 point gain
  • Oak Hammock – 55 point gain
  • Savanna Ridge Elementary – 56 point gain
  • North Port K-8 – 55 point gain
  • Floresta Elementary – 50 point gain
  • Forest Grove Middle School – 47 point gain
  • Southport Middle School – 41 point gain
  • Manatee Elementary – 37 point gain
  • Palm Pointe K – 8 –  23 point gain

While school grades will not be calculated for high schools until later in the school year, data shows significant growth for area high schools as well.

  • Fort Pierce Central – 35 point gain
  • Port St. Lucie High School – 26 point gain
  • Mosaic Digital Academy – 26 point gain
  • St. Lucie West Centennial – 24 point gain