Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

 

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.

Musicians Honored

Musicians Honored

Music in our Schools Month was founded 1n 1973 by the National Association for Music Education. Since that time, it has been celebrated by St. Lucie Public Schools.  This month-long event occurs each March and its goal is to stress the importance of quality music education in our schools.  It also ensures that America’s students have access to a comprehensive, sequential music education taught by highly qualified/exemplary music educators.

 

All-State Presentations

St. Lucie Public Schools has a rich and storied history of supporting the Arts.  In doing so, music and music education is important to the curriculum for all students.

As part of the Music in Our Schools Month celebration, students were recognized for outstanding musical performances with the Music Spotlight Award.  All of these students individually passed a rigorous and highly competitive audition process where they are required to demonstrate musicianship, rhythm and tonal proficiency, music Theory and artistic expression.  Acceptance into one of these elite groups is a direct result of the talent, dedication and musicianship of these accomplished students and the superior instruction provided their dynamic music educators.  Once recognized for their superior performance, students of this caliber were invited to participate with others of equal talent  as All State Participants.  We congratulate:

 

Forest Grove Middle School

Amanda Huntington – Florida 2018 – All-State Middle School Treble Chorus

Sebastian Spence – Florida 2018 – All State Middle School Mixed Chorus

Fort Pierce Westwood High School

Jovan Osborne – Florida 2018 – All State Honor Band

Lincoln Park Academy

Gabrielle Small – Florida 2018 – All State Symphonic Band

Donald Zoll – Florida 2018 – All State Concert Choir

 

 

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

Awards Announced for STEM, Civics, and History Achievement

 

ST. LUCIE COUNTY, FL – High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Events. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition, Project Citizen Showcase, and History Day.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

 

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place –    Emma Farr LPA

2nd Place –   Farzeen Chagani  LPA

3rd Place –    Philip Dimarco PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cheyene Halstead  FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – E. Briglia MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Asia Dwyer PALM POINTE

3rd Place – Anjali Gulcharan & Charlize Gonzalez MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division 

1st Place –  Nigel Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place – Gabriella Lizoragga, Mackenzie Hart TREASURE COAST

3rd Place –  Elize Starr, Lynsdey Scholuzo FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

 

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Trevor Gil MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

2nd Place – Summer Melrose PALM POINTE

3rd Place –   Dominic Stewart SOUTHERN OAKS

 

Senior Division

1st Place –  Claudia Lopez, Bay Deckert FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – Matthew Heady FOREST GROVE

2nd Place – Thomas Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place – Brooke Adams LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place – Yanan Lin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Matthew Pinto LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Robert Hofner LINCOLN PARK

 

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Senior Division

1st Place –  Cole Demko LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Aliza Ahmed LINCOLN PARK

 

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Melyna Vaudrin FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Gavrielle Alberts MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –   Jayden Weil and Megan Brookes LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place  Matthew Pizzarello  LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Joshua Watkins LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –  Nicole Lehman & Jose Pinero FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

Honorable Mention-  Ellyn Delano FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division 

1st Place –    Jorge Regho SOUTHERN OAKS

2nd Place –   Drew Gale and Jackson Chis M LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place –    Ethan Hatton ST LUCIE WEST K-8  

Senior Division

1st Place –  Valerie Delgado and Maria Battaglino LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –  Vivek Talati LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Simon Coroza and Chris Oravec LINCOLN PARK

 

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place –  Liberty Juno FOREST GROVE

2nd Place –  Adam Raynard OAK HAMMOCK

2nd Place  Isaiah Workman OLIVET

3rd Place –   Darian Brown LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Matthew Giraldo SOUTHERN OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Senior Division

1st Place  Joseph Lucas FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

2nd Place –  Emily Ebner FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Junior Division

1st Place –   Riley Holtzclaw PALM POINTE

2nd Place –   Geoffrey Wirth, Malory Moroz, Lea King MOSAIC DIGITAL ACADEMY

Senior Division

1st Place – Tristan Day & Chantal Franco TREASURE COAST HS

 

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Leo Perez PALM POINTE

2nd Place –  Samantha Case LINCOLN PARK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Sreya Banik LINCOLN PARK

1st Place -Joseph Parr ST ANDREWS

2nd Place –  Julian DePinto FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD HS

MIcrobiology

Junior Division

1st Place   Madison Adkins LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place   Briana Constransitch PALM POINTE

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place-  Nichapa Dancharnjitt LINCOLN PARK

 

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division 

1st Place – Kiley Hsu MANATEE  ACADEMY

1st Place – Antonio Delatorre SOUTHPORT

2nd Place-  Miles Biglin LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place – Riley Orr NORTHPORT

3rd Place –  Freddy Amontoya MANATEE K-8

3rd Place –  Mariah Johnson ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Honorable Mention  Morgan Cosgrove ST LUCIE WEST K-8

Senior Division

1st Place –   Miles Garriques, Andrew Krueger and Kolby Herring TREASURE COAST  

2nd Place    Andrew Johnson FORT PIERCE CENTRAL

3rd Place –  Alexander Palazzolo OLIVET

 

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place –  Lilian Crawford LINCOLN PARK

1st Place-  Jackson Bank MANATEE K-8

2nd Place-  Brian Wu LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place- Kristian Herlihy NORTHPORT

3rd Place    Autumn Thomas LINCOLN PARK

3rd Place Samantha Plambeck SOUTHERN OAKS

Senior Division

1st Place –   Callie Zheng LINCOLN PARK

2nd Place –   Camy Rodgers FORT PIERCE WESTWOOD

3rd Place –   Mason Kozac LINCOLN PARK

 

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division                    

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS 

Junior Division

Madison Atkins LPA

Riley Holtzclaw PPK

Lilian Crawford  LPA

Brian Wu LPA

Matthew Heady FGM         

Senior Division  

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

Claudia Lopez FPW

Bay Deckert FPW

Nicole Laman FPC

Jose Pinero FPC

Vraj Parikh LPA

Nichapa Dancharnjitt LPA

Yanin Lin LPA

INTERNATIONALSCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Shreya Reddy LPA

Sreya Banik LPA

 

2018 SPECIALAWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

 

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science  Joseph Parr

 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Melyna Vaudrin

Ellyn Delano

 

AT&T Advancements in Technology

Riley Holtzclaw  (Jr. Project)

 

Broadcom MASTERS

Emma Farr

Elizabeth Briglia

Trevor Gil

Matthew Heady

Melyna Vaudrin

Jorge Rego

Liberty Juno

Riley Holtzclaw

Leo Perez

Madison Atkins

Kiley Hsu

Antonio Delatore

Lilian Crawford

Jackson Bank

 

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Vraj Parikh                                                                                    

Mason Kozac

 

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Jordan Knapp

 

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

Jr. Projects

Ali Saeed

Roseanne Rodriguez

Sr. Projects  

Matthew Pizzarello

Jordan Knapp

 

4-H Award

Shreya Reddy

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco 

 

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award 

Emily Ebner

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Shreya Reddy

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Gabriel Foss

 

NASA Earth System Science Award (Intel)

Kiley Hsu

 

Office of Naval Research

Sr. Project

Tristan Day

Chantal Franco

 

PNC Good Science Award

Callie Zheng

Joseph Parr

 

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award 

Ellyn Delano

Morgan Cosgrove

Samantha Plambeck

Thomas Giraldo

Leo Perez

Riley Orr

Kristian Herlihy

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search

Nicole Laman & Jose Pinero

Shreya Reddy

Sydney Edgett & Nala Beatrice

Gabriella Lizarraga & Mackenzie Hart

 

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino   

 

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Matthew Pizzarello   

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Shreya Reddy

 

St. Lucie County Fair  

Megapass

Cheyenne Halstead

Emma Farr

Morgan Cosgrove

Nathan Brewer

Guest Single Day Pass

Ellyn Delano

Austin Daigle

Casie Schulz

Chelsea Cantarero

Kaitlyn Gonzalez

 

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award

Matthew Pizzarello

Vraj Parikh

Jordan Knapp

 

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Sr.  Tristan Robinson

Sr.  Ty Coward

                

GRACE STOCK ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Ethan Hatton

Farzeen Chagani

Valerie Delgado

Maria Battaglino

 

US Air Force

Emily Ebner

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

Martyn Feliciano, John Curd, Alex Boulous

Valerie Delgado, Jose Pinero

Jordan Knapp

                                                  

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

Nathan Brewer DMMS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

Shreya Reddy

Valeria Delgado & Maria Battaglino 

US Metric Association

Shreya Reddy

 

Project Citizen Showcase

1st Place

Westgate K-8 – Let’s Give Attention to Suicide Prevention – Teacher: Lauren Kappler

 

2nd Place

Manatee Academy – Drop the Weight – Teacher: Meagan Shaver

 

3rd Place

Lincoln Park Academy – Alert, Alert Food Desert – Teacher: Alaina Moise

 

History Day

Senior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual: Building a Future for Women, SPA – Kassidy Donaldson

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual: The Christmas Truce, SPA – Alofania Taylor

1st Place Exhibit – Group: Particion of India and Pakistan, SPA – Malaika Butt, Amanda Sleight, Nicole Churion

2nd Place Exhibit – Group: Toussaint L’Overture Hatian Revolution, PSLHS – Emmanuela Tranquille, Rose David

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: The Treaty of Versaille, SPA – Tristan Boore

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: New York City Draft Riots, SLWCHS – Mia Irizarry

1st Place Documentaries – Group: War Bride, TCHS – Arielle Wynter

1st Place Websites – Individual: The Troubles, SPA – Curtiss Oakley

2nd Place Websites – Individual: The Salem Witch Trials http://50822336.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Marie Glykas

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Space Race: Conflict, Compromise, and Achievement, SPA – Meagan Roge, Emma Johnson

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Clara Barton http://10696650.nhd.weebly.com/, PSLHS – Belinda Ortega, Freedom Scholes

1st Place Performance – Individual: Joan of Arc, SPA – Pearl Ray

2nd Place Performance – Individual: Haitian Revolitution, PSLHS – Cathia Oge

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflicts and Compromises of the Comics Code Authority, SPA – Nicholas Young

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Conflict and Retribution of Seminole Wars, PSLHS – Mogan Emerson

Junior Division

1st Place Exhibit – Individual   Salem Witch Trials, LPA – Brighid Macchia

2nd Place Exhibit – Individual Torrijos Carter Treaties, WGK8 – Dylan Daniel

1st Place Exhibit – Group The Brink and Diplomacy: The Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962, PPE – Joshua Sherman, Ariadna Hiller

2nd Place Exhibit – Group American Asylum Reform of the 1840’s: Conflict and Compromise, NPK8 – Rebekah Papsidero, Lily Swantic

1st Place Documentaries – Individual: Nazi Ghettos and Concentration Camps, NPK8 – Arthur Sanders

2nd Place Documentaries – Individual: Attack on Pearl Harbor, PPE – Lucas Siminski

1st Place Documentaries – Group: The Assassination of Julius Cesar, FGMS – Matthew Heady, Kiana Fraga, Genesis Antunez, Liberty Juno, Whintney Beauvil

2nd Place Documentaries – Group: The Berlin Wall, SLWK8 – Emerson Dent, Alexandria Paddyfote

1st Place Websites – Individual: Child Labor vs. Child Education http://69332477.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Ethan Hatton

2nd Place Websites – Individual: A Catholic who refused to Compromise: Queen “Bloody” Mary http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, SPMS – Charlize Molina

1st Place – Websites – Group: The Civilian Conflict and Compromise in War:  The Japanese Internment Camps http://78188640.nhd.weebly.com, SLWK8 – Dillon Montague, William Pierro, Isabela Westling, Kaelyn Campa-Harrison

2nd Place – Websites – Group: Blood Diamonds http://86817282.nhd.weebly.com, OHK8 – Jacy Lettera, Reese Gippert, Alexis Franklin

1st Place Performance – Individual: Marilyn Monroe: How She Overcame Her Past & The Public Eye to Become an American Icon, PPE – Brianna Clow

1st Place Performance – Group: The Real Tudor Queens of England:  Henry the VIII, the Anglican Reformation, and the Great Matter, SLWK8 – Juliana Pack, Adriana Bravo, Alexa Tango, Samantha Jenkins, Emily Bouchillon

2nd Place Performance – Group: The Conflict & Compromise of How 1940’s Jazz  Influenced the Civil Rights Movement, PPE – Rollin Pattison, Riley Hotlzclaw, Braylen Lopez

1st Place Research Paper – Individual: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch, LPA – Megan Brookes

2nd Place Research Paper – Individual: Compromising through Conflict about Slavery, SPA – Erin Budge

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) ranks fifth in Florida and proudly serves as the highest-ranking District on the Treasure Coast with a graduation rate of 90.1 percent.  As a B rated District, there are no failing schools, and SLPS has the distinction of being recognized as one of St. Lucie County’s Best Places to Work.  The mission of SLPS is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information, visit http://www.stlucieschools.org.