Northport Rising Stars Offer First Rate Presentation!

Northport Rising Stars Offer First Rate Presentation!

What a first rate presentation by Lorena Wilson’s third grade Rising Stars! Students researched a famous Black American using several sources. They also made program guides and actual models of each famous American. Students then presented their oral information using note cards to visiting classes, parents, administration and other special guests. Students became teachers for the afternoon and really demonstrated authentic and intriguing information. Guest students wrote down information pertaining to each speaker station that they found enjoyable. The afternoon in the media center was energetic and vibrant as special learning took place. The learning stations provided students with the wonderful opportunity to present knowledge and to give the students a praiseworthy effort to work among themselves to provide unusual information. We all loved it! Great job, Mrs. Wilson and NP third grade Rising Stars. Thanks to the many parents who came out to support the student work!

Awards and Recognitions

Awards and Recognitions

High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at the St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Showcase. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent Project Citizen Showcase, History Day, and St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition.

Congratulations to the following students:

Project Citizen – 7th Grade Class/Team Projects

1st – Sam Gaines Academy Team Led by Ms. Aliana Moise

2nd – Westgate K-8 Team Led by Ms. Megan Shaver

3rd – Lincoln Park Academy Team Led by Mr. Raymond Williams

2017 History Day

Exhibits

Junior Individual

1st – Summer Melrose – PPT

2nd – Hailey Mangio – WGK

3rd – Robert Sansone – WGK

Junior Group

1st – Grace Welby, Mariana Solanilla, Taylor Mealing -WGK

2nd – Brandon Quijada, Brianne Yates – NPK

3rd – Emily Miller, Brenden Bourdeau – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Kacey Rigano – College Prep

2nd –  Jelisa Hines – PSL

3rd – Grace Ramos – FPW

 

 

Senior Group

1st – Wilner Joseph, Zaine Parlor – FPC

2nd – Van Antiola, Ana Falcen, Emily Page – PSL

3rd – Mairsol Aguilar, Rocio Martinez – FPW

Documentary

Junior Individual

1st – John Melvin – SLWK-8

2nd – Zandry Epan-Ramos – PPT

3rd – Paris Cook-Troynel – NPK

Junior Group

1st –  Delaney Cassidy, Jackson Martin, Joshua Rios – PPT

2nd – Gabriella Lawrence, Ashley Tucker – PPT

3rd – Shawn Kelly, Elijaz Preste – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Andre Fernandez – PSL

2nd – Steve Woods – FPC

3rd – Curtiss Oakley – College Prep

Senior Group

1st – Alexa Matera, Zachary Matera – College Prep

2nd – Tru Rotolo, Emma Cardona – FPC

3rd – Diamond Ratuppanant, Andrey Kostadinov – College Prep

Websites

Junior Individual

1st – Matthew Pinto – NPK

2nd – Aneesa Gilbert – SPM

3rd – Alex Gaudreau – Palm Pointe

Junior Group

1st – Kayla Permuy, Taylor Milton – PPT

2nd – Victor Silva, Kyle Zeller – SOM

3rd – Maverick Prince, Sarah Hawblitzel, and Cameron Stott – PPT

Senior Individual

1st – Thuytran Vo – PSL

2nd – Jasmine Massey – College Prep

3rd – Madeline Nicklo – TCH

Senior Group

1st – Isa Alvarez, Maysen Jackson – PSL

2nd – Emma Johnson, Megan Roge, Miranda Thomason – College Prep

3rd – Jack Eurick, Daniel Green, Brandon Jean, Alexis Russell – College Prep

Performances

Junior Individual

1st – Grace Lloyd – PPT

2nd – Samuel Porter – FGM

3rd – Kyle Medina – APF

Junior Group

1st – Alyssa Bischof, Jessica Hunt,Kayla Permann, Selena Villablanca, Cassidy Yawn – SLWK-8

2nd – Cathia Oge, Mya Forestal – FGM

3rd – Tameka Thelisnort, Aien Serrano, Samantha Alizme, Kaitlynn Ford-Brisker – FGM

 

Senior Individual

1st – Sloan Sizemore – SLWHS

2nd – Elize Starr – FPC

Senior Group

1st – Jamal Paul, Q’Markis Brooks – PSL

2nd – Jermecia Rolle, Rakesha Hart – FPC

3rd – Kyle James, Jericho Uy – PSL

Research Paper

Junior Individual

1st – Rania Khawaja – SLWK-8

2nd – Daniel Polvos-Gomez – PPT

3rd – Xavier Emma – SLWK-8

Senior Individual

1st – Nicole Churion – College Prep

2nd – Andrew Fairley – College Prep

3rd – Emily Madriz – TCH

 

29th Annual St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Andre Gomes-Lopez – PPK

2nd Place – Emma Farr – LPA

3rd Place – Paige Workman – Home

Senior Division

1st Place – Shayna Caldwell and Ryan Randall – FPW

2nd Place – Maria Battaglino – LPA

3rd Place – Raeanne Anderson and Elize Star – FPC

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Asha Budhai – OHK

Senior Division

1st Place – Katie Farinacci and Kyla Mitchell – FPW

2nd Place – McKenzie Muskett – FPC

3rd Place – Jazmin Navarro, Troy Gitlin & Jesus Paz – TCH

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Ishe’ Toussaint – NPK

2nd Place – Kiley Hsu – MAN

3rd Place – Marley Osep and Trevor Gill – MDA

Senior Division

1st Place – Summer Lange and Janelle Sullogub – FPW

2nd Place – Melene Joseph – SLWHS

3rd Place – Valerie Delgado – LPA

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – John Melvin – SLWK-8

1st Place –  Megan Perusse – SLWK-8

2nd Place – Brianne Yates – NPK

2nd Place – Chris Brick – FGM

3rd Place – Derek Moore – SOM

3rd Place – Brandon Quijada – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place – Elizabeth Sterling and Julia Pacek – LPA

2nd Place – Karen McGilvery – LPA

3rd Place – Carolin Fulmer and Emilie Jofors – FPW

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Junior Division

1st Place –  Matthew Pizzarello – LPA

2nd Place – Lilian Crawford – LPA

3rd Place –  Chastine Maharaj – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Callie Zheng – LPA

2nd Place –  Catherine Horger – LPA

3rd Place- Amor Nefzi – LPA

Earth & Environmental Sciences EAEV

Junior Division

1st Place – Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

2nd Place – Jamar Gullett – SOM

3rd Place – Emily Ebner – FGM

Senior Division

1st Place – Jillian Markle – LPA

2nd Place – Claudia Lopez and Samantha Doohan – FPW

3rd Place – Noelle Logan, Tiffanie Sterling and Alissa Stachelek – FPW

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Evence Eliassaint – NPK

2nd Place – Anna Burtseva – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – 750 Reese Perretta and Beatrice Reyes – LPA

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Jack Krasulak – STA

2nd Place – Riley Holtzclaw – PPT

3rd Place – Robert Sansone – WGK

Senior Division

1st Place – Chaffee Wood and Osmany Vernero – SLWCHS

2nd Place – Tyler Tarrant – SLWCHS

Mathematics & Computational Sciences 

Junior Division

1st Place – Samantha Watson – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – Sreya Banik – LPA

2nd Place – Carlton Smith – FPC

Microbiology

Junior Division

1st Place – Nichapa Dancharnjitt – LPA

2nd Place – Madison Adkins – LPA

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy – LPA

2nd Place – Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division

1st Place – Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

1st Place – Joshua Demko – SLWK-8

2nd Place- Matthew Heady – FGM

2nd Place – Cole Demko – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Trey Vititoe – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Yu Qing Li – MAN

Senior Division

1st Place – Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

2nd Place – Zoe Fassilis – FPW

3rd Place – Yuriana Esculeva – FPC

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place – Mason Kozac – LPA

1st Place- Jason Pocchieri – OLIVET

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh – LPA

2nd Place- Alexis Bowes – NPK

3rd Place – Brian David Wu – LPA

3rd Place – Devon Barbour – SPM

Senior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef – LPA

2nd Place – Alicia Solis – LPA

3rd Place – Henry Nguyen & Samantha Ashabranner – SLWCHS

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

Jack Krasulak – STA

Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

Asha Budhai – OHK

Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

Mason Kozac – LPA

Senior Division

Sreya Banik – LPA

Catherine Horger – LPA

Jillian Markle – LPA

Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Callie Zheng – LPA

Haniya Shareef – LPA

Shreya Reddy – LPA

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS (2)

Haniya Shareef

Shreya Reddy

Awards and Recognitions

Achievement Awards Announced for Civics, History, and STEM Competitions

ST. LUCIE COUNTY – High honors for outstanding achievement and recognition for students who are progressing to regional and state level competitions were announced at the St. Lucie Public Schools Awards Showcase. Family and friends gathered to celebrate as award winners were announced for the recent Project Citizen Showcase, History Day, and St. Lucie County Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition.

 

Congratulations to the following students:

 

Project Citizen – 7th Grade Class/Team Projects

1st – Sam Gaines Academy Team Led by Ms. Aliana Moise

2nd – Westgate K-8 Team Led by Ms. Megan Shaver

3rd – Lincoln Park Academy Team Led by Mr. Raymond Williams

2017 History Day

Exhibits

Junior Individual

1st – Summer Melrose – PPT

2nd – Hailey Mangio – WGK

3rd – Robert Sansone – WGK

Junior Group

1st – Grace Welby, Mariana Solanilla, Taylor Mealing -WGK

2nd – Brandon Quijada, Brianne Yates – NPK

3rd – Emily Miller, Brenden Bourdeau – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Kacey Rigano – College Prep

2nd –  Jelisa Hines – PSL

3rd – Grace Ramos – FPW

 

 

Senior Group

1st – Wilner Joseph, Zaine Parlor – FPC

2nd – Van Antiola, Ana Falcen, Emily Page – PSL

3rd – Mairsol Aguilar, Rocio Martinez – FPW

Documentary

Junior Individual

1st – John Melvin – SLWK-8

2nd – Zandry Epan-Ramos – PPT

3rd – Paris Cook-Troynel – NPK

Junior Group

1st –  Delaney Cassidy, Jackson Martin, Joshua Rios – PPT

2nd – Gabriella Lawrence, Ashley Tucker – PPT

3rd – Shawn Kelly, Elijaz Preste – SPM

Senior Individual

1st – Andre Fernandez – PSL

2nd – Steve Woods – FPC

3rd – Curtiss Oakley – College Prep

Senior Group

1st – Alexa Matera, Zachary Matera – College Prep

2nd – Tru Rotolo, Emma Cardona – FPC

3rd – Diamond Ratuppanant, Andrey Kostadinov – College Prep

Websites

Junior Individual

1st – Matthew Pinto – NPK

2nd – Aneesa Gilbert – SPM

3rd – Alex Gaudreau – Palm Pointe

Junior Group

1st – Kayla Permuy, Taylor Milton – PPT

2nd – Victor Silva, Kyle Zeller – SOM

3rd – Maverick Prince, Sarah Hawblitzel, and Cameron Stott – PPT

Senior Individual

1st – Thuytran Vo – PSL

2nd – Jasmine Massey – College Prep

3rd – Madeline Nicklo – TCH

Senior Group

1st – Isa Alvarez, Maysen Jackson – PSL

2nd – Emma Johnson, Megan Roge, Miranda Thomason – College Prep

3rd – Jack Eurick, Daniel Green, Brandon Jean, Alexis Russell – College Prep

Performances

Junior Individual

1st – Grace Lloyd – PPT

2nd – Samuel Porter – FGM

3rd – Kyle Medina – APF

Junior Group

1st – Alyssa Bischof, Jessica Hunt,Kayla Permann, Selena Villablanca, Cassidy Yawn – SLWK-8

2nd – Cathia Oge, Mya Forestal – FGM

3rd – Tameka Thelisnort, Aien Serrano, Samantha Alizme, Kaitlynn Ford-Brisker – FGM

 

Senior Individual

1st – Sloan Sizemore – SLWHS

2nd – Elize Starr – FPC

Senior Group

1st – Jamal Paul, Q’Markis Brooks – PSL

2nd – Jermecia Rolle, Rakesha Hart – FPC

3rd – Kyle James, Jericho Uy – PSL

Research Paper

Junior Individual

1st – Rania Khawaja – SLWK-8

2nd – Daniel Polvos-Gomez – PPT

3rd – Xavier Emma – SLWK-8

Senior Individual

1st – Nicole Churion – College Prep

2nd – Andrew Fairley – College Prep

3rd – Emily Madriz – TCH

 

 

29th Annual St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair-STEM Competition

Animal Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Andre Gomes-Lopez – PPK

2nd Place – Emma Farr – LPA

3rd Place – Paige Workman – Home

Senior Division

1st Place – Shayna Caldwell and Ryan Randall – FPW

2nd Place – Maria Battaglino – LPA

3rd Place – Raeanne Anderson and Elize Star – FPC

Behavioral & Social Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Asha Budhai – OHK

Senior Division

1st Place – Katie Farinacci and Kyla Mitchell – FPW

2nd Place – McKenzie Muskett – FPC

3rd Place – Jazmin Navarro, Troy Gitlin & Jesus Paz – TCH

Biomedical & Health Science

Junior Division

1st Place – Ishe’ Toussaint – NPK

2nd Place – Kiley Hsu – MAN

3rd Place – Marley Osep and Trevor Gill – MDA

Senior Division

1st Place – Summer Lange and Janelle Sullogub – FPW

2nd Place – Melene Joseph – SLWHS

3rd Place – Valerie Delgado – LPA

Chemistry

Junior Division

1st Place – John Melvin – SLWK-8

1st Place –  Megan Perusse – SLWK-8

2nd Place – Brianne Yates – NPK

2nd Place – Chris Brick – FGM

3rd Place – Derek Moore – SOM

3rd Place – Brandon Quijada – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place – Elizabeth Sterling and Julia Pacek – LPA

2nd Place – Karen McGilvery – LPA

3rd Place – Carolin Fulmer and Emilie Jofors – FPW

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Junior Division

1st Place –  Matthew Pizzarello – LPA

2nd Place – Lilian Crawford – LPA

3rd Place –  Chastine Maharaj – NPK

Senior Division

1st Place –  Callie Zheng – LPA

2nd Place –  Catherine Horger – LPA

3rd Place- Amor Nefzi – LPA

Earth & Environmental Sciences EAEV

Junior Division

1st Place – Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

2nd Place – Jamar Gullett – SOM

3rd Place – Emily Ebner – FGM

Senior Division

1st Place – Jillian Markle – LPA

2nd Place – Claudia Lopez and Samantha Doohan – FPW

3rd Place – Noelle Logan, Tiffanie Sterling and Alissa Stachelek – FPW

Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Evence Eliassaint – NPK

2nd Place – Anna Burtseva – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – 750 Reese Perretta and Beatrice Reyes – LPA

Engineering

Junior Division

1st Place – Jack Krasulak – STA

2nd Place – Riley Holtzclaw – PPT

3rd Place – Robert Sansone – WGK

Senior Division

1st Place – Chaffee Wood and Osmany Vernero – SLWCHS

2nd Place – Tyler Tarrant – SLWCHS

Mathematics & Computational Sciences 

Junior Division

1st Place – Samantha Watson – PPT

Senior Division

1st Place – Sreya Banik – LPA

2nd Place – Carlton Smith – FPC

Microbiology

Junior Division

1st Place – Nichapa Dancharnjitt – LPA

2nd Place – Madison Adkins – LPA

Senior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy – LPA

2nd Place – Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Physics & Astronomy

Junior Division

1st Place – Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

1st Place – Joshua Demko – SLWK-8

2nd Place- Matthew Heady – FGM

2nd Place – Cole Demko – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Trey Vititoe – SLWK-8

3rd Place – Yu Qing Li – MAN

Senior Division

1st Place – Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

2nd Place – Zoe Fassilis – FPW

3rd Place – Yuriana Esculeva – FPC

Plant Sciences

Junior Division

1st Place – Mason Kozac – LPA

1st Place- Jason Pocchieri – OLIVET

2nd Place – Vraj Parikh – LPA

2nd Place- Alexis Bowes – NPK

3rd Place – Brian David Wu – LPA

3rd Place – Devon Barbour – SPM

Senior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef – LPA

2nd Place – Alicia Solis – LPA

3rd Place – Henry Nguyen & Samantha Ashabranner – SLWCHS

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

Jack Krasulak – STA

Riley Hamilton – OLIVET

Asha Budhai – OHK

Connor O’Sullivan – FGM

Mason Kozac – LPA

Senior Division

Sreya Banik – LPA

Catherine Horger – LPA

Jillian Markle – LPA

Alexis Moreira and Riley Hogge – FPW

Ethan Yarberry – LPA

Callie Zheng – LPA

Haniya Shareef – LPA

Shreya Reddy – LPA

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS (2)

Haniya Shareef

Shreya Reddy

 

 

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

 

###

Night of the Stars Winners Announced

Night of the Stars Winners Announced

ST. LUCIE COUNTY – It was a night to be remembered as recognition and respect was bestowed upon individuals from all walks of education during the annual Night of the Stars gala on Saturday, February 18, 2017. In a live broadcast from Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie Public Schools (SLPS) and the Education Foundation of St. Lucie County announced this year’s line-up of educational superstars. Mr. John J. Davino took top honors as St. Lucie County’s Teacher of the Year.  Mr. Davino is an AVID elective educator at Samuel S. Gaines Academy where he supports students on pathways to success in their rigorous academic coursework.  Joining him on the stage were School Related Employee of the Year Mrs. Dawn Parker from Dan McCarty Middle School, Distinguished Minority Educator of the Year Zakiyyah Owens from Chester A. Moore Elementary, and Outstanding First Year Teacher of the Year Ms. Bridgette Marie Hyde from Rivers Edge Elementary.

Superintendent E. Wayne Gent said, “The individuals who were recognized this evening represent the outstanding professionals on our campuses who support our students’ learning goals.  They challenge, mentor, and advocate for them with an unwavering commitment every day.”

Education Foundation President Thom Jones said, “I look forward to this celebration each year as an opportunity to honoring our teachers and support staff for the work they do each day for our students.”  He added that The Education Foundation’s mission is to recognize excellence in education and support teacher development.  “Event sponsors such as PNC Bank, this year’s Grand Benefactor, share our passion for recognizing excellence in education. MIDFLORIDA Community Credit Union sponsored the Teacher of the Year and Herff Jones honored the winner with a commemorative ring. Proctor Construction Company sponsored the School Related Employee of the Year, Keiser University sponsored the Distinguished Minority Educator of the Year, and Seacoast Bank sponsored The Outstanding First Year Teacher of the Year.  Jones offered a special thank you to the many other event sponsors.

Event Coordinator Candace Stone said, “I am honored to help bring this event to the community each year for the sake of our distinguished honorees.  The Night of the Stars is one way in which we can truly honor their commitment to providing for the individual needs of all students.”

St. Lucie County’s Teacher of the Year and School Related Employee of the Year will now move on to the state level competition.  In the category of Teacher of the Year, the State has a long-standing tradition that recognizes and honors the contributions of outstanding classroom teachers who have demonstrated a superior capacity to inspire a love of learning in students of all backgrounds and abilities. The state finalist for The Florida Teacher of the Year also serves as the Christa McAuliffe Ambassador for Education and represents the Florida Department of Education and teachers throughout the state.

About the Teacher of the Year

John J. Davino

John J. Davino is an AVID elective teacher for students in grades six, seven, and eight at Samuel S. Gaines Academy.  AVID – Advancement Via Individual Determination – is the name of the elective course he instructs, and Mr. Davino’s job is to support his students in all of their classes by holding them accountable to the highest standards and providing academic and social support so they will rise to the challenge in preparation for the rigors of college and career readiness.  Based on Mr. Davino’s data that boasts a 20 percent learning gain for his students, he is most definitely making an impact.

 

Mr. Davino appreciates opportunities to work alongside colleagues and share his craft with others.  At his school, he has served as a Team Leader and Department Chair.  As a member of the inaugural District Teacher Leadership Program, he has had many opportunities over the last four years to support district-wide professional development including the teaching and learning framework, instructional strategies, and new teacher mentoring.

 

Collaboration with colleagues supports the planning and implementation of engaging lessons for his students who are the source of his direct inspiration.  Reflecting on specific individuals who motivate his desire to be the very best teacher, Mr. Davino attributes his inspiration to the quiet Spanish-speaking girl hiding in anonymity and maintaining average grades who comes out of her shell making all A’s, to the young boy who said to him, “Mr. Davino, I’m going to work for you because my brother said you actually care,” and to the girl whose confidence grew as she worked to channel her anger and model herself after the ethics and attitude of her teacher – Mr. Davino.  For this model educator, inspiration from students continues to fuel his desire to teach.

 

About the School-Related Employee of the Year

Dawn Parker

Dawn Parker represents Dan McCarty Middle School.  She serves as the school’s executive secretary responsible for maintaining the administrative schedule of the school’s principal as well as organizing events and serving as an ambassador to parents and community members who visit the school.

 

As a 12-year St. Lucie Public Schools employee, Parker has been on Dan McCarty’s campus for most of those years.  She is extremely involved in campus and community activities beyond her office responsibilities.  She supports students as a mentor, step coach, and Kids at Hope Treasure Hunter.  In the community, she actively pursues committee work in her church and volunteers at Matthews Café.

 

About the Distinguished Minority Educator of the Year

Zakiyyah Owens

As a thirteen-year veteran educator, Ms. Zakiyyah Owens currently serves as an elementary teacher at Chester A. Moore Elementary.  She believes that her job is to establish a classroom community where all students feel valued and are able to express themselves in their own special way.  She strives to maintain an environment in which students are motivated and praised for following expectations and for being responsible learners. She believes every child brings something special to the learning environment and she strives to assist in the development of their uniqueness.

 

She works tirelessly in the community to tutor and mentor students and encourages them to participate in group activities.  She is the coordinator and founder of a community youth step team, and in all things, challenges students to go beyond their perceived limitations in order to reach their full potential.

 

About the Outstanding First Year Teacher of the Year

Bridgette Marie Hyde

Ms. Bridgette Marie Hyde is a third grade teacher at Rivers Edge Elementary School.  She sees her job as one in which she is responsible for helping her students want to learn and know more, for helping build their community while also supporting their mutual respect for one another. She understands that to be a successful teacher, she must understand her students’ differing abilities, address the varying needs, balance priorities, and plan strategically.  She also recognizes great value in seeking advice in order to maximize support for helping students.

Aside from her contributions in the classroom, Hyde is actively involved in committees on campus including the school’s Cooperative Culture/Positive Behavior Intervention and Supports Committee and STEAM Club for students.  She is an enthusiastic educator who passes this trait along to her students.

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

Digital Citizenship

Common Sense, the national nonprofit organization dedicated to helping kids and families thrive in a world of digital media and technology, has recognized St. Lucie Public Schools’ (SLPS) Mosaic Digital Academy as a Common Sense Certified School: Digital Citizenship.

Mosaic Digital Academy has demonstrated its commitment to taking a whole-community approach to preparing its students to use the immense power of digital media to explore, create, connect, and learn, while limiting the perils that exist in the online realm, such as plagiarism, loss of privacy, and cyberbullying.

“We applaud the faculty and staff of Mosaic Digital Academy for embracing digital citizenship as an important part of their students’ education,” said Jessica Lindl, Head of Common Sense Education. “Mosaic Digital Academy deserves high praise for giving its students the foundational skills they need to compete and succeed in the 21st-century workplace and participate ethically in society at large.”

Mosaic Digital Academy has been using Common Sense Education’s innovative and research-based digital citizenship resources, which were created in collaboration with Dr. Howard Gardner of the GoodPlay Project at the Harvard Graduate School of Education. The resources teach students, educators, and parents tangible skills related to Internet safety, protecting online reputations and personal privacy, managing online relationships, and respecting creative copyright. The free resources are currently used in more than 90,000 classrooms nationwide.

“We’re honored to be recognized as a Common Sense Digital Citizenship Certified School,” said Principal Jeanne Ziemba. “By preparing our students to use technology safely and responsibly, we are providing them unlimited opportunities to maximize and personalize their learning.”

For more information about Mosaic Digital Academy, go to http://schools.stlucie.k12.fl.us/mda/. To learn more about the criteria Mosaic Digital Academy met to become certified as a Common Sense Certified School, visit http://www.commonsensemedia.org/educators/certification.

About St. Lucie Public Schools

The mission of St. Lucie Public Schools is to ensure all students graduate from safe and caring schools equipped with the knowledge, skills and desire to succeed. For more information visit, www.stlucieschools.org  or contact Kerry Padrick at kerry.padrick@stlucieschools.org.

About Common Sense Education 

Common Sense Education provides teachers and schools with free research-based classroom tools to help students harness technology for learning and life. Our K–12 Digital Citizenship Curriculum and interactive games teach students how to make safe, smart, and ethical decisions in the digital world. Our educational ratings and reviews platform helps educators discover, use, and share high-quality digital products that propel student learning. Common Sense Education works with more than 340,000 teacher members in over 110,000 schools to help ensure all children have the opportunity to thrive in the 21st century.

Common Sense is the nation’s leading nonprofit organization dedicated to helping families and educators thrive in a world of media and technology. To see all of Common Sense’s education resources, visit https://www.commonsensemedia.org/educators.