Mr. Larry Lee Jr. Brings Excitement to Weatherbee Elementary

Mr. Larry Lee Jr. Brings Excitement to Weatherbee Elementary

For the month of February, the students in the Peer Leadership Program at Weatherbee Elementary had the privilege to meet with State Representative Mr. Larry Lee Jr. This program targeting male African American students is one of the PBS strategies used at Weatherbee Elementary. Each month a male role model from the community comes to address these students in need of extrinsic motivation. This month, Mr. Larry Lee Jr. brought a lot of excitement in the air when he offered $5 dollars to any students who answered his questions correctly. In addition, he promised a $5 incentive to all students meeting proficiency in the writing FSA. Furthermore, each Peer Leader received an interactive activity book about the Florida House of Representatives.  The educational channel was present to capture this event, which can be viewed on WLX-TV, The St. Lucie Education Channel.

27th Annual St Lucie County Regional STEM (Science and Engineering) Fair Awards List

PLACE AWARDS

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Gabriella Lizarazu and Jaylen DeValle, WGK
  • 2nd Place – Justine Vega, SOM

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Kelly Ramos, FPC
  • 2nd Place – William Clarizio and James Humphreys, FPW

BIOCHEMISTRY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • 2nd Place – Yamilet, Aviles, MAN
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Wright, WGK
  • Honorable Mention – Riley Veatch, APF

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Kevin Duan, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Vitor DéAndrade, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Jennifer Arriola, FPW

BOTANY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Asha Budhai, OAK
  • 2nd Place – Radek Lermayer, SLK
  • 3rd Place – Carey Finnegan, NPM
  • Honorable Mention – Claudia Magne, MAN

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Peter Jones, Olivet
  • 3rd Place – Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Neil Helseth, STA

CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Ellyn Delano, PPK
  • 1st Place – Lauren Owens
  • 2nd Place – Sara Aube, MAN
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Milton, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Robert Hofner, LPAMS
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Tills and Hailey Thayson, OAK
  • Honorable Mention – Nichole Shakoor, SLK
  • Honorable Mention – Edly Hyppolite, OAK

CHEMISTRY

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Haley Jezewski, Olivet
  • 2nd Place – Priya Budhai, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Guilliana Cubillos, FPC
  • Honorable Mention – Christina Griffith, FPC
  • COMPUTER SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Ryan Lu, SLK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Wise and Ryan Lathrop, FPC
  • 3rd Place- Claudia Reyes, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Victor Costa, FPC

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Riley Hamilton, Olivet
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Edwards, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Rhodewalt, LPAMS
  • Honorable Mention – Julia Moras, SOM

ENGINEERING

Junior Division (2 Each-28)

  • 1st Place – Christopher Alston, OAK
  • 1st Place – Sarah Wouters, PPK
  • 1st Place – Emily Ebner, FGM
  • 2nd Place – Katrina Wu, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place – Alofania Taylor, OAK
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Feola, SPM
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Porter, FGM

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Viktor Santiago, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Slack, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Swinford, FPC
  • Honorable Mention – Claudia Lopez, FPW

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place – Timothy Rossman, SLK
  • 3rd Place – Shanel Higuera, FGM
  • Honorable Mention – Tiana Qubain, PPK

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Aiden Dowell
  • 2nd Place – Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • 3rd Place – Zoey Bridges, PHS
  • Honorable Mention – Jared Costa, FPW

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Brenton Palmer, APF
  • 2nd Place – Bryanna Vincens, PPK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Dominique Diago, David Forbes and Jared Diago, FPW
  • 2nd Place – James Porter, FPW

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCE

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Slack, LPAMS
  • 3rd Place – Zakai Mack, NPM
  • Honorable Mention – Brionna Perry, WGK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Rodriguez, LPAHS
  • Honorable Mention – Stephen Stagg and Kyle Schramm, STA

MICROBIOLOGY  

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Callie Zheng and Yanan Lin, LPAMS

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Savannah Senko and Mario Presutti, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – Phillip Katta, LPAHS

PHYSICS and ASTRONOMY 

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Rachel Dowell
  • 1st Place – Jack Krasulak and Joshua Navarro
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Johnson, FGM
  • 2nd Place – Lauren Pedraza, WGK
  • 3rd Place – Ty Dargis, PPK
  • 3rd Place – Madeline Grohowski, PPK
  • Honorable Mention – Alicia Solis, WGK

PHYSICS and ASTRONOMY 

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Alexis Beans, FPC
  • 2nd Place – Aniya Coffey, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Shemika Lambert, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Nicole Winn, FPC

ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

  • 1st Place – Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • 2nd Place- Annabelle Sasso, NPK
  • 3rd Place – Jaime Kosbob, NPK
  • Honorable Mention – Saige Searcy, NPK

Senior Division

  • 1st Place – Fred Joseph, LPAHS
  • 2nd Place – McKenzie Smith, FPC
  • 3rd Place – Shayna Caldwell, Alexis Prouty and Katie Farinacci, FPW
  • Honorable Mention – Hannah McConnell. FPW

 2015 SPECIAL AWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science

  • Claudia Lopez, FPW

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

Robert Bacchus “Innovation in Science Award”

  • Junior Division—Rosette Garcia, NPM
  • Junior Division—Lauryn Beard, PPK
  • Senior Division—Letticia Galeana, FPW
  • Senior Division—Chase Mathis, FPW

Bass Pro Shops Award

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Christopher Alston, OAK
  • Asha Budhai, OAK
  • Ellyn Delano, PPK
  • Jaylen DeValle, WGK
  • Rachel Dowell
  • Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • Riley Hamilton, Olivet
  • Jack Krasulak
  • Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • Gabriella Lizarazu, WGK
  • Ryan Lu, SLK
  • Joshua Navarro
  • Lauren Owens
  • Brenton Palmer, APF
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Callie Zheng, LPAMS

Center for AgriLife Research Education & Entrepreneurship

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS

Creswell Innovative Research in Marine Science Award

  • Senior Division – Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Junior Division – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS

Danae Pick Artscience Award

  • Madeline Grohowski, PPK

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

Daniel Powell Zoology

  • 1st Place Junior – Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • 1st Place Senior – Fred Joseph, LPAHS

Amanda Hanks Engineering for Kids Award

  • Christopher Alston, OAK

F.A.S.T. Award (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

  • Peter Jones, Olivet

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V

  • Senior Division – Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • Senior Division – Jared Costa, FPW
  • Junior Division – Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Junior Division – Timothy Rossman, SLK

Susan J.Munyan 4H Award

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

Research Coast Florida Jr. Academy of Science 4H Club Good Idea Award

  • Austin Tabor and Evan Lang, FPW

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet

James McKenzie Innovative Inquiry Award

  • Fred Joseph, LPAHS

Karen Powell Biochemistry Award

  • 1st Place Junior – Dakota Robinson, SLK
  • 1st Place Senior – Kevin Duan, LPAHS

Mu Alpha Theta Award

  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

  • Timothy Rossman, SLK

Office of Naval Research

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Christopher Alston, OAK

Publix Super Markets Good Science Award

  • Peter Jones, Olivet
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Timothy Rossman, SLK
  • Shanel Higuera, FGM
  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

Robert Powell Microbiology Award

  • 1st Place Junior – Callie Zheng and Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • 1st Place Senior – Savannah Senko and Mario Presutti, LPAHS

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

  • Aiden Dowell

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Austin Tabor and Evan Lang, FPW

SLCSB School Psychology Group: Best Application of Behavioral Science to School Learning

  • Senior Division – William Clarizio and James Humphreys, FPW
  • Junior Division – Justine Vega, SOM

St. Lucie County Fair

  • Saige Searcy, NPK
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • McKenzie Smith, FPC
  • Annabelle Sasso, NPK

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award – 3 awards

  • Carey Finnegan, NPM
  • Haniya Shareef, LPAHS
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

  • Senior Division – Samantha Slack, LPAHS
  • Junior Division – Samantha Helton, APF

Grace Stock Environmental Award

  • Zoey Bridges, PHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other
  • Emily Ebner, FGM

2014 Stockholm Jr. Water Prize

  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS
  • Aiden Dowell, Other

Surgeon General’s Special Science Award

  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet

Wal-Mart Distribution Center

  • Senior Division – Jared Costa, FPW
  • Junior Division – Brenton Palmer, APF

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative

  • Shalom Robey, LPAHS
  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

US Air Force

  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Haley  Jezewski, Olivet
  • David Ferguson, PPK
  • Tiana Qubain – PPK

US Metric Association

  • Hafsa Saeed, LPAHS

US Public Health Service

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS

VGTI Innovation and Discovery Award

  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS

YALE Science and Engineering Association

  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

  • Michael Gorbach, NPM
  • Callie Zheng, LPAMS
  • Yanan Lin, LPAMS
  • Shreya Reddy, LPAMS
  • Nicholas Stange, LPAMS
  • Jack Krasulak
  • Joshua Navarro

Junior Alternates

  • Riley Hamilton, Olivet

Senior Division

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Peter Jones, Olivet
  • Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet
  • Nathaniel Quirion, Olivet
  • Kevin Duan, LPAHS

Senior Alternates

  • Aiden Dowell
  • Cristin Donaldson, LPAHS

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

  • Koushal Rao, LPAHS
  • Haniya Shariff, LPAHS
  • Peter Jones, Olivet

International Alternates

  • Geoffrey Zheng, LPAHS
  • Haley Jezewski, Olivet